Chivo Crew Roster - By Alpha : S
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
P Salerno, Salvatore M. FN 1952-1953 Kingman AZ  
  Sales, Richard A. RMSN 1948  
  Salvador, M. N. PN2 1960  
EP Sanderson, Ralph E. EM2 1950-1951 on board twice "Sandy"
EP Sanderson, Ralph E. EM3 1948-1949 on board twice "Sandy"
  Sands, George E. CS2 1970-1971 Decom Crew
EP Sanford, LaVerne W. MoMM1 1945-1946  
P Santoferrara, Gerald M. FT3 1958-1959 Syracuse NY "Santo"
EP Sardo, Louis V. QM1 1951-1953  
EP Sarjeant, Alex X. RM1 1945-1946  
EP Sather, Kenneth TM3 1946-1947  
P Sauer, James F. Sr. SN 1958-1959 Dedham MA  
  Savary, Jon W. SOS3 1960-1962  
  Sawyer, William G. LTJG 1952-1954  
  Schaefer, Joseph H. MM3 1968-1969  
P Scheer, Charles L. Jr. MM1 1967 Gainesville FL  
  Schilling, Robert Allen LT 1967-1969  
EP Schipper, Donald A. TM1 1954-1959  
P Schlote, Robert Louis EM3 1968-1969 Silverdale WA  
  Schmidt, George Byron SA 1946-1947  
EP Schmidt, William R. EMC 1945-1949  
EP Schnoebelen, Jerome J. CS2 1950  
EP Schoenecker, Walter C. RMC 1962-1964  
P Schoessel, Ervin W. YN3 1947-1948 St. Louis MO "Erv"
EP Schofler, Marcy C. TM2 1950-1951  
UA Schreurs, Robert J. Jr. ETR2 1966 Blair NE  
  Schuler, George Walter TM3 1964-1966  
EP Schultz, Earl D. EN1 1967-1968  
EP Schumacher, Richard Leonard TM2 1945 Plankowner
P Schumacher, Ronald J. EMFN 1964 Spring Branch TX  
  Schuster, Charles R. ET2 1963-1964  
P Schuster, Frank EM2 1964-1966 Shirley NY  
P Schutte, Rob L. STS2 1970-1971  
  Schwartz, John Robert FTG3 1966  
  Scissom, Claude T. Jr. SN 1959  
P Scott, David G. EN3 1963-1965 South Fork CO  
  Scott, Marklin Ernest TM3 1968-1969  
  Scott, Todd A. FN 1963-1964  
P Sease, John Carlton IC2 1966-1969 Alsea OR  
P Seibert, Peter K LTJG 1967-1968 Wellesley MA  
  Sellars, Jerry L. SOSSN 1960-1961  
UA Selwyn, George W. Jr. QM2 1952  
P Senior, Harry B. CS1 1954-1957 Orange Park FL  
P Severa, Guy R. IC3 1961-1962 McAlester OK  
P Severin, James Lawrence TM2 1964-1968 Cocoa FL  
EP Shafer, Richard D. SN 1952-1954  
  Shaffer, William V. Jr. MM2 1960-1962  
EP Shands, William E. EN2 1952-1959 on board 7 years
EP Shanholtzer, Chet T. EM1/EMC 1955-1958  
  Shank, Frank R. SN 1948  
  Shannon, Richard L. TM3 1945-1946  
EP Shawver, Carl D. SA 1952  
  Sheehan, John E. FN 1948  
  Sheffield, Alston D. ENC 1959-1960  
P Shelso, David LT 1958-1961 Fremont NE  
EP Shelton, George E. EM1 1956-1958  
  Shelton, Wesley E. SN 1951-1952  
  Shepherd, Glenn R. SN 1957-1958  
EP Shipman, Albert L. EM1 1953-1955  
EP Shipman, William Daniel MoMM1 1945 Plankowner "Colonel"
  Shollenberger, David STS3 1966  
EP Shook, Ronald H. STC 1967  
EP Shriver, Norman W. LT 1965-1966 ENG
UA Shuman, Hanford B. Jr. RM2 1953-1954 Reddick FL "Blitch"
P Shute, David P. TM2 1963-1965 Pointblank TX  
EP Sidle, Leonard B. Jr. EN2 1950  
EP Sieber, Robert Joseph RMSN 1945-1946 Plankowner
P Sigmund, Samuel W. LT 1961-1964 Pebble Beach CA  
  Silverman, Arthur R. QM3 1952-1953  
  Simmons, Fary W. Jr. EMCS 1959-1962 on board twice
  Simmons, Fary W. Jr. EM3 1951 on board twice
  Simone, Pasquale P. SOSSN 1952-1953  
UA Simpson, Leland H. ENC 1968-1969  
  Sims, Charles Starke RM1 1945 Plankowner
P Sinclair, Leonard A. YN3 1949-1951 Gypsum CO  
EP Sinclair, Roland W. ST1 1946-1951 "Stinky"
P Singhofen, Richard QM1 1956-1958 Winter park FL "Sing"
EP Sipin, Domingo P. MSCS 1968-1969  
UA Sirmans, Russell E. ET3 1955-1957 Lady Lake GA  
P Siscel, Willard L. IC3 1968-1970 Dothan AL  
P Sizemore, Gerald B. RM2 1967 Conyers GA  
P Skillman, James E. EM3 1964 Jacksonville Beach FL  
P Skryness, Richard S. MMFN 1962 Beverly MA  
  Slagle, James E. ICFN 1963  
EP Smelker, Gaylord W. EN1 1958-1959  
EP Smialek, John L. TM1 1948-1949  
  Smith, Albert Lee TM1 1945-1952 on board 7 years
  Smith, Alfred S1/c 1946-1948  
  Smith, Byron Avery IC3 1969  
EP Smith, Charles W. EM2 1959-1960  
  Smith, Clarence W. EN1 1953-1954  
P Smith, Daniel E. LTJG 1970-1971 Clinton AR Decom Crew
  Smith, David Hartman SKSA 1967  
EP Smith, Gerald Paul Jr. IC3 1965-1966  
UA Smith, Harry L. Jr. EM3 1963-1964 Silverdale WA  
  Smith, Melvyn L. EMFA 1964  
EP Smith, Robert E. LCDR 1960-1962 XO
EP Smith, Robert V. TMC !958-1959  
  Smith, Ronald L. EM2 1956-1960  
  Smith, Salem J. EN3 1946-1949  
  Smith, Thomas J. HM2 1951  
  Smith, Will E. RM3 1971 Decom Crew
  Snyder, Leonard W. TM1 1968-1969  
P Somers, George E. Jr. TM1 1964 Eustis FL  
  Sommer, Dannies Lee TM3 1970  
EP Sonnessa, Anthony J. RM1 1948  
  Soragham, Joseph R. LTJG 1969-1970  
EP Soriano, Rogelio R. SD3 1967-1968  
EP Sparks, George R. Jr. EN3 1950-1952  
P Speleers, Richard V. CSSN 1959-1962 Margate FL  
EP Spencer, Lorne J. ETR2 1960-1962 "Larry"
  Spetter, James J. CS3 1970-1971  
  Spielman, Donald Roy SA 1969  
EP Spinelli, Charles Dominick BKR1 1945 Plankowner
P Spires, James M. RM2 1964-1966 Wooster OH  
P Stafford, Fred R. FN 1949-1951 Groton CT "Russ"
P Stamm, Fred W. III SOGSA 1964 Richmond VA  
  Stanaland, Douglas W. RMSN 1959-1960  
P Standridge, Richard B. EM3 1960-1961 Aptos CA  
EP Starns, William F. EMC 1946-1949  
  Steel, Richard Donald RM2 1969  
UA Stein, Norman F. LT 1957-1958 "Red"
EP Stemrich, Patrick J. QM1 1954-1955  
EP Stephens, David A. RM2 1949  
  Stevens, Ronald J. SN 1946-1949  
  Stewart, Donald B. SN 1951-1952  
EP Stewart, Robert E. SM2 1949  
P Stiles, Stanley Robert FTG3 1969-1970 Dunedin FL  
  Stohl, Frank Robert EM1 1968  
  Stokes, Ira L. RMC 1957-1960  
EP Stokes, Joe C. EN3 1953-1955 "Skinny"
EP Stoltz, Clyde E. IC2 1953-1956  
EP Stoner, Harold A. EN2 1956-1958  
P Stoops, Jeffrey David ET2 1968-1971 Hayward CA Decom Crew - "Jethro"
P Stovall, Virgil C. QM3 1963-1964 Roswell GA  
EP Strand, Clarence Alfred EM1 1945 Plankowner
P Strickland, Gerald MM3 1962-1963 Shelby NC  
  Strickland, Roger M. EN3 1956-1958  
EP Strong, Richard A. MM2 1961-1962  
EP Stuart, Rolla E. TMC 1945-1946 COB
EP Sturtevant, Richard E. RMC 1953  
  Suber, Sam R. YN3 1952-1953  
EP Sukow, Robert E. Jr. SN 1956-1958  
P Sullivan, Billy John TM2 1966-1967 Perry FL  
EP Sullivan, David W. IC2 1966-1968  
P Sullivan, Wayne C. ET3 1952 Orlando FL  
  Summer, Roderick S. TM2 1955-1957  
  Surma, Edmund N. SN 1957  
  Surriga, Roman S. TMSN 1960-1961  
EP Sutton, Aaron R. TMC 1967-1969  
P Sutton, Jon Parr ETN2 1966 Madison OH  
EP Swan, William L. SN2/c 1946-1947  
  Sweeney, Myles J. RM1 1955-1956  
P Swenk, Richard Gary CS3 1969 St Augustine FL  
EP Swettnam, LeRoy Kenneth GM1 1945-1948 Plankowner
P Swift, James E. RM3 1956-1958 Joelton TN  
EP Swindler, Robert E. IC2 1968-1971  
EP Szada, Casimir Frank SN 1969