Chivo Crew Roster - By Year : 1948
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
  Anderson, M. V. Jr. EN3 1948-1949  
EP Aspholm, John E. QM3 1948-1949  
  Austin, Ralph E. MoMM1 1947-1948  
EP Bales, Richard A. RMSN 1948-1949  
P Bartorelli, Ralph Antonio GM2 1945-1949 San Diego CA "Tony"
EP Bateman, Arnold F. TM2 1946-1949  
EP Beadles, Joseph W. Jr. LT 1948-1949  
EP Benson, William H. EN3 1948-1951  
EP Bienkowski, Chester C. EN1 1948-1949  
  Bodin, Donald J. ET3 1948  
EP Boyd, Edgar QM1 1947-1950  
  Bradley, James E. SN 1948  
EP Bristoll, Acel M. Jr. EM3 1948-1951  
  Brown, William O. SN 1948  
EP Buell, John D. TM2 1948  
  Burnette, Robert S. SA 1948-1949  
P Cadiz, Ellery E. MM2/EN2 1947-1949 Glendale AZ  
EP Carlson, Kenneth R. EN1 1947-1950  
EP Ciampi, Peter IC2 1948  
EP Coffey, Francis J. FC1 1948-1949  
EP Corson, Malcom E. Jr. SA 1948-1949  
  Cowan, Norman M. SA 1948  
  Cox, Stanley W. SA 1948-1949  
EP Creson, Sherman A. Jr. ET3 1948-1949  
EP Crutcher, William Rolston CDR 1945-1948 1st. CO - Plankowner
P D'Angelo, Gino M. RM2 1947-1949 Lakeland FL  
EP Dakos, John D. Jr. ET2 1948-1949  
EP Dennis, Leymon L. QMC 1946-1948 COB "Denny"
EP Dirossa, Richard J. CS1 1947-1948  
EP Dragland, Ores L. HM1 1948-1949  
EP Dudley, John B. CDR 1948-1949 2nd CO
EP Durrant, Howard W. TM1 1945-1948  
EP Eills, John QM3 1948  
EP Elford, Roy F. SA 1948  
EP Feeley, Francis Xavier CS2 1948-1949  
  Fike, Robert C. EN2 1947-1948  
EP Fisher, Edward E. ENC 1946-1951  
EP Flaskamper, Ray J. ENFN 1947-1948  
  Gebhart, Leonard J. EN1 1947-1952  
EP Gidcumb, Nelson E. SM2/QM2 1945-1948  
EP Goldie, Edwin H. MoMM2/EN2 1947-1948  
EP Green, William Lee SD1 1945-1950  
EP Greever, Frank E. LTJG 1947-1949  
EP Gribkoff, Leo RM1 1947-1948  
P Hagen, John T. SO2 1947-1949 Golden Valley MN "Jack"
  Hair, Carl E. FN 1948  
EP Hardin, George S1c 1947-1948 "Bobby"
EP Harvey, Billie A. FC3 1947-1949  
EP Hatfield, Hagood EN1 1945-1951 Plankowner - on board 6 years
  Hazapis, T. T. LT 1947-1948  
  Hergert, Raymond R. TM1 1947-1948  
EP Hickman, James M. EN1 1947-1950  
EP Hinkson, Richard J. EMC 1948-1949  
  Holley, Jack A. SN 1948  
  Holscher, Russell M. ETSN 1945-1948  
EP Hunnicutt, William F. TMC 1947-1949 COB
P Hurtt, Patrick J. Jr. SN 1948-1951 Latonia KY "PJ"
EP Irvin, Abram EM2 1947-1949  
EP Johnson, Darrell E. TMC 1948  
EP Johnson, Robert Jr. TN 1948  
EP Jones, Talmadge C. LCDR 1947-1949  
  Jordan, Paul J. TN 1948-1949  
EP Kading, James R. TM3 1948-1951  
EP Kinsler, Cedric C. MoMM1 1946-1948  
  Klug, G. J. LTJG 1947-1949  
P Kracker, Edward H. EM1/EMC 1947-1950 Chesapeake VA  
EP Krueger, Joseph B. RMC 1948-1949  
  Lamar, William G. EN1 1947-1948  
EP Lammer, Norman L. TMC 1946-1949 "Porky"
EP Large, Bonham D. CSC 1948  
  Lay, Leonard J. TM2 1948-1952  
EP Lindell, Earl E. EN3 1947-1948  
EP Lomax, Norman TM2 1948-1952 "Shorty"
  Look, Max M. TMSN 1948-1950  
EP Lucas, Ernest A. CSC 1948-1952 "Rusty"
  Mack, Lacy S. SN 1948  
  Madden, Alfred A. SA 1948  
  Marshall, William J. Jr. QM1 1948-1949  
EP Marvel, Oran C. Jr. HM1 1948  
  Maynard, Walter F. Jr. SA 1948  
  McCormick, Howard R. CS1 1946-1948  
UA McDaniel, Homer R. MoMM2/EN2 1945-1949 Midway AR "Mac"
  McHale, Thomas J. QM1 1947-1948  
EP Miller, Macon L. Jr. SA 1948  
  Mock, Kenneth W. ET3 1948  
EP Morrissey, John H. EN1/ENC 1948-1952 "Nukie"
  Murphy, Donald P. MM2 1948  
EP Nash, Leonard Byron EM1/EMC 1945-1952 on board 7 years
EP Noeldechen, Eric F. CMoMM 1946-1948  
EP Norton, John Morriss MoMM2 1945-1950 Plankowner
UA Olson, Arlo John SA 1948-1949 Arlington TX  
EP Paquette, Raymond E. MoMM3 1946-1948  
EP Pence, Enoch W. ICC 1947-1948  
EP Pennington, Roscoe C. SD3 1947-1948 lost on Thresher 04/10/63
UA Pervatt, Glendon SC1 1946-1948 Columbus OH  
  Peterson, Max Adair CS2 1947-1948  
EP Petrasunas, Joseph GM2 1947-1949  
EP Pobuda, James F. ENC 1947-1948  
  Potter, Kenneth L. YNSN 1947-1948  
EP Press, Walter T. CS1 1948  
  Price, Charles S. ET3 1948-1949  
P Price, John A. EMC 1947-1950 Westminster MD  
EP Reilly, Thomas E. GM1 1945-1948  
  Rich, Gordon W. Jr. CSSN 1948  
EP Rickart, Roy EMC 1946-1949  
EP Riley, John F. LT 1948-1951  
  Roper, Marion G. EN1 1948-1949  
  Sales, Richard A. RMSN 1948  
EP Sanderson, Ralph E. EM3 1948-1949 on board twice "Sandy"
EP Schmidt, William R. EMC 1945-1949  
P Schoessel, Ervin W. YN3 1947-1948 St. Louis MO "Erv"
  Shank, Frank R. SN 1948  
  Sheehan, John E. FN 1948  
EP Sinclair, Roland W. ST1 1946-1951 "Stinky"
EP Smialek, John L. TM1 1948-1949  
  Smith, Albert Lee TM1 1945-1952 on board 7 years
  Smith, Alfred S1/c 1946-1948  
  Smith, Salem J. EN3 1946-1949  
EP Sonnessa, Anthony J. RM1 1948  
EP Starns, William F. EMC 1946-1949  
  Stevens, Ronald J. SN 1946-1949  
EP Swettnam, LeRoy Kenneth GM1 1945-1948 Plankowner
EP Teeple, Alwin Layton CMoMM 1945-1949 Plankowner
EP Theodbald, Edwin TM3 1947-1952 "Eddie"
  Thompson, Gerald L. SN 1947-1948  
EP Trojan, Lawrence E. MoMMC 1946-1950  
EP Uhl, Edward J. EN1 1947-1949  
  Villalon, Daniel FN 1948  
EP Vitali, David Jr. ENFN 1947-1948  
EP Walker, Homer Lee EMC 1945-1948  
EP Warmath, Martin C. ENS 1946-1949  
  Weaver, Robert C. EN1 1946-1952 on board 7 years
EP Wheeler, Kenneth L. EN2 1948  
  White, L. R. Jr. LTJG 1948-1950  
EP Whitney, William L. SN 1946-1948  
EP Wilson, Clinton C. Jr. SO3 1948-1949  
  Wood, Jules V. ENFN 1948