Chivo Crew Roster - By Year : 1949
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
EP Allman, Willard A. EMC 1949-1955 "Pappy"
  Amos, Daniel W. QM2 1949  
  Anderson, M. V. Jr. EN3 1948-1949  
EP Aspholm, John E. QM3 1948-1949  
EP Baird, Jack L. CS1 1949-1951  
P Bakich , Peter SN 1949-1950 Weirton WV  
EP Bales, Richard A. RMSN 1948-1949  
P Bartorelli, Ralph Antonio GM2 1945-1949 San Diego CA "Tony"
EP Bateman, Arnold F. TM2 1946-1949  
EP Beadles, Joseph W. Jr. LT 1948-1949  
EP Benson, William H. EN3 1948-1951  
EP Bienkowski, Chester C. EN1 1948-1949  
UA Blum, Howard E. LT 1949-1951 Melbourne FL  
  Bohn, Richard A. RM3 1949  
EP Bosley, Woodrow C. TMC 1949-1952 COB 51-52
EP Boyd, Edgar QM1 1947-1950  
EP Bristoll, Acel M. Jr. EM3 1948-1951  
  Brown, William F. RMC 1949-1951 "Brownie"
  Burnette, Robert S. SA 1948-1949  
EP Butkus, George J. EN2 1949-1951  
P Cadiz, Ellery E. MM2/EN2 1947-1949 Glendale AZ  
EP Campbell, Orem A. EN3 1949-1951 "Soupy"
EP Carlson, Kenneth R. EN1 1947-1950  
EP Carter, Leo A. Jr. HMC 1949-1952 COB - "Doc"
  Chavez, Joseph YN3 1949-1951  
EP Coffey, Francis J. FC1 1948-1949  
EP Corson, Malcom E. Jr. SA 1948-1949  
EP Cousins, Richard M. ETM1 1949-1951  
  Cox, Stanley W. SA 1948-1949  
EP Creson, Sherman A. Jr. ET3 1948-1949  
P D'Angelo, Gino M. RM2 1947-1949 Lakeland FL  
EP Dakos, John D. Jr. ET2 1948-1949  
EP Dowell, Hubert A. Jr. FN/1 1949-1950 "Hump"
EP Dragland, Ores L. HM1 1948-1949  
EP Dudley, John B. CDR 1948-1949 2nd CO
EP Erickson, Albert G. CS2 1949-1950  
EP Feeley, Francis Xavier CS2 1948-1949  
EP Finney, Walter Wayne RM1 1949  
EP Fisher, Edward E. ENC 1946-1951  
EP Fitzpatrick, John J. QMC 1949-1951 "Jim"
EP Freaner, Eugene TMC 1949-1952 "Red"
EP Ganzel, Jack C. RM2 1949-1951  
  Gebhart, Leonard J. EN1 1947-1952  
P Graham, Frank W. LTJG 1949-1951 Gaithersburg MD  
EP Green, William Lee SD1 1945-1950  
EP Greever, Frank E. LTJG 1947-1949  
P Hagen, John T. SO2 1947-1949 Golden Valley MN "Jack"
EP Hall, George R. SA 1949-1950  
P Hartman, Eldon L. FN 1949-1950 Creighton NE  
  Hartwell, Leonard J. EMFA 1949  
EP Harvey, Billie A. FC3 1947-1949  
EP Hatfield, Hagood EN1 1945-1951 Plankowner - on board 6 years
  Hauser, Thomas G. EMFN 1949  
  Henry, LT 1949-1952  
EP Hickman, James M. EN1 1947-1950  
EP Hinkson, Richard J. EMC 1948-1949  
EP Horrocks, Albert C. TMC 1949-1950  
EP Hunnicutt, William F. TMC 1947-1949 COB
EP Hurey, Harry EM2 1949-1952  
  Hurley, Harry SN 1949-1950  
P Hurtt, Patrick J. Jr. SN 1948-1951 Latonia KY "PJ"
EP Irvin, Abram EM2 1947-1949  
EP Jones, Talmadge C. LCDR 1947-1949  
EP Jordan, Clayton T. EN1 1949  
  Jordan, Paul J. TN 1948-1949  
EP Kading, James R. TM3 1948-1951  
UA Kicenski, Virgil HR EN1 1949 Newcastle OK  
  Klug, G. J. LTJG 1947-1949  
  Knapp, Lloyd J. RMSN 1949-1952  
P Kracker, Edward H. EM1/EMC 1947-1950 Chesapeake VA  
EP Krueger, Joseph B. RMC 1948-1949  
EP Lammer, Norman L. TMC 1946-1949 "Porky"
  Lay, Leonard J. TM2 1948-1952  
EP Lomax, Norman TM2 1948-1952 "Shorty"
  Look, Max M. TMSN 1948-1950  
EP Lucas, Ernest A. CSC 1948-1952 "Rusty"
  Mac Donald, Bruce SA 1949-1950  
EP Macaraeg, Lino D. TN 1949  
P Machuzak, Daniel A. FN 1949-1950  
EP Mann, Stephen S. Jr. CDR 1949-1951 3rd CO
  Marshall, William J. Jr. QM1 1948-1949  
  Marsin, Bobby M. SA 1949  
  Mathews, Charles L. EN1 1949-1952  
  McAdams, Joseph E. EM3 1949-1952  
UA McDaniel, Homer R. MoMM2/EN2 1945-1949 Midway AR "Mac"
  McGowan, Clyde J. FN 1949  
EP Morrissey, John H. EN1/ENC 1948-1952 "Nukie"
EP Nash, Leonard Byron EM1/EMC 1945-1952 on board 7 years
EP Nelson, Merlyn E. CSC 1949  
  Neuman, Bernard W. ENFA 1949  
EP Norton, John Morriss MoMM2 1945-1950 Plankowner
  Oakes, John J. Jr. ET3 1949  
UA Olson, Arlo John SA 1948-1949 Arlington TX  
  Onskey, Thomas RMSN 1949-1950  
EP Owskey, Thomas RM3 1949-1951  
EP Packer, Duncan LTJG 1949-1951 on board twice
EP Passerine, Nando F. TMC 1949-1950  
  Perisich, John B. SN 1949-1950  
  Perry , Warren A. FA 1949  
  Petite, Joseph G. ENFN 1949-1950  
EP Petrasunas, Joseph GM2 1947-1949  
  Price, Charles S. ET3 1948-1949  
P Price, John A. EMC 1947-1950 Westminster MD  
EP Price, Joseph T. ENC 1949-1952 "Joe"
  Rich, James C. TM3 1949-1950  
EP Rickart, Roy EMC 1946-1949  
EP Riley, John F. LT 1948-1951  
  Rinehart, Tom B. YNC 1949  
EP Robertson, Graham P. EN1 1949  
  Roper, Marion G. EN1 1948-1949  
  Rosen, Jacob YNC 1949  
EP Rotgers, Fred ENC 1949-1952  
P Ryals, Charles E. EM3 1949-1950 Mobile AL  
EP Sanderson, Ralph E. EM3 1948-1949 on board twice "Sandy"
EP Schmidt, William R. EMC 1945-1949  
P Sinclair, Leonard A. YN3 1949-1951 Gypsum CO  
EP Sinclair, Roland W. ST1 1946-1951 "Stinky"
EP Smialek, John L. TM1 1948-1949  
  Smith, Albert Lee TM1 1945-1952 on board 7 years
  Smith, Salem J. EN3 1946-1949  
P Stafford, Fred R. FN 1949-1951 Groton CT "Russ"
EP Starns, William F. EMC 1946-1949  
EP Stephens, David A. RM2 1949  
  Stevens, Ronald J. SN 1946-1949  
EP Stewart, Robert E. SM2 1949  
  Taylor, Theodore S. QMSN 1949-1951  
EP Teeple, Alwin Layton CMoMM 1945-1949 Plankowner
  Terry, Robert Jr. EN2 1949  
EP Theodbald, Edwin TM3 1947-1952 "Eddie"
EP Thornton, Jack RMSN 1949  
EP Trojan, Lawrence E. MoMMC 1946-1950  
EP Turney, Jack M. EM2 1949-1952  
EP Uhl, Edward J. EN1 1947-1949  
  Walters, William D. EMFA 1949  
EP Warmath, Martin C. ENS 1946-1949  
  Weaver, Robert C. EN1 1946-1952 on board 7 years
EP West, Leasel B. SN 1949-1950  
  White, Clyde TN 1949  
  White, L. R. Jr. LTJG 1948-1950  
EP Wichser, Ralph Jr. SN 1949  
EP Wilfong, Warren Haskell EN1 1949  
EP Williams, Noel M. EN1 1949-1950  
EP Wills, James K LCDR 1949-1951 4th CO
EP Wilson, Clinton C. Jr. SO3 1948-1949  
EP Yevchinecz, George Jr. EN3 1949-1952 "Russian" "York"