Chivo Crew Roster - By Year : 1950
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
EP Allman, Willard A. EMC 1949-1955 "Pappy"
EP Baird, Jack L. CS1 1949-1951  
P Bakich , Peter SN 1949-1950 Weirton WV  
EP Bates, Bert S. TM1 1950-1951  
EP Beck, Charles E. LTJG 1950-1951  
EP Benson, William H. EN3 1948-1951  
EP Blatt, Abraham EM2 1950  
UA Blum, Howard E. LT 1949-1951 Melbourne FL  
EP Boling, Willard A. EN1 1950-1951  
EP Bosley, Woodrow C. TMC 1949-1952 COB 51-52
EP Boyd, Edgar QM1 1947-1950  
EP Boyer, Walter J. FCC 1950  
EP Boynton, Harvey L. TM1 1950-1952  
EP Bristoll, Acel M. Jr. EM3 1948-1951  
  Brown, William F. RMC 1949-1951 "Brownie"
EP Burdelsky, Paul TM3 1950-1952 "Ski"
EP Butkus, George J. EN2 1949-1951  
EP Campbell, Orem A. EN3 1949-1951 "Soupy"
EP Cappis, Granville R. EN2 1950-1951  
EP Carlson, Kenneth R. EN1 1947-1950  
EP Carter, Leo A. Jr. HMC 1949-1952 COB - "Doc"
EP Cerchia, Angelo CS3 1950-1953 "Church"
  Chavez, Joseph YN3 1949-1951  
  Christensen, Charles C. SN 1950  
EP Cousins, Richard M. ETM1 1949-1951  
P Davis, Charles S. ET2 1950-1953 Endwell NY  
EP Dowell, Hubert A. Jr. FN/1 1949-1950 "Hump"
EP Engstrom, Alvin M. EN1 1950  
EP Erickson, Albert G. CS2 1949-1950  
EP Fisher, Edward E. ENC 1946-1951  
EP Fitzpatrick, John J. QMC 1949-1951 "Jim"
EP Forbes, Jonas B. QM1 1950-1952  
  Frasier, James TN 1950-1951  
EP Freaner, Eugene TMC 1949-1952 "Red"
EP Fulcher, Thomas Jr. TN 1950  
EP Fuller, Richard E. ET3 1950  
EP Gann, Dewey L. TM1 1950  
EP Ganzel, Jack C. RM2 1949-1951  
  Gebhart, Leonard J. EN1 1947-1952  
P Geyer, Jack E. EM3 1950-1952 Dover OH  
P Graham, Frank W. LTJG 1949-1951 Gaithersburg MD  
EP Green, William Lee SD1 1945-1950  
  Haas, Frederick W. Jr. CS1 1950-1952 "Mule"
EP Hall, George R. SA 1949-1950  
  Hamm, Henry SA 1950-1951  
EP Hare, Orland Campbell EMC 1950-1952 "Rabbit"
P Harper, Blackledge Earl TM3 1950-1951 New Bern NC  
P Hartman, Eldon L. FN 1949-1950 Creighton NE  
  Hatcher, Maynard D. ETSN 1950-1951  
EP Hatfield, Hagood EN1 1945-1951 Plankowner - on board 6 years
  Henry, LT 1949-1952  
EP Hickman, James M. EN1 1947-1950  
EP Hoffman, Jesse W. ENC 1950  
EP Horrocks, Albert C. TMC 1949-1950  
EP Horton, Orville E. RM2 1950-1952 "Ollie"
EP Hurey, Harry EM2 1949-1952  
EP Hurley, Daniel Jr. EM3 1950-1951  
  Hurley, Harry SN 1949-1950  
P Hurtt, Patrick J. Jr. SN 1948-1951 Latonia KY "PJ"
EP Joyce, John W. TMC 1950-1951  
EP Kading, James R. TM3 1948-1951  
  Kelly, Robert P. EN1 1950-1951  
  Knapp, Lloyd J. RMSN 1949-1952  
P Kracker, Edward H. EM1/EMC 1947-1950 Chesapeake VA  
EP Kresinske, Gerald A. FN 1950-1951  
P Lanes, George D. ETSN 1950-1951 Lakewood CO  
  Law, Philip J. EN3 1950-1952  
  Lay, Leonard J. TM2 1948-1952  
EP Lewis, Charles H. EN1 1950-1951  
EP Lewis, Floyd F. ET2 1950  
EP Lomax, Norman TM2 1948-1952 "Shorty"
  Long, Leonard Jr. EM3 1950-1951  
  Look, Max M. TMSN 1948-1950  
EP Lucas, Ernest A. CSC 1948-1952 "Rusty"
  Mac Donald, Bruce SA 1949-1950  
P Machuzak, Daniel A. FN 1949-1950  
EP Malone, Laurence W. III SA 1950-1951  
EP Mann, Stephen S. Jr. CDR 1949-1951 3rd CO
EP Masters, Jefferson E. RM1 1950 "Jeff"
  Mathews, Charles L. EN1 1949-1952  
  McAdams, Joseph E. EM3 1949-1952  
  McCinley, Thomas M. GM3 1950  
  McGinnely, Thomas M. TM3 1950-1952  
EP McMahon, Wallace F. TM3 1950-1952  
  Moir, William D. CS3 1950 State College PA  
EP Morrissey, John H. EN1/ENC 1948-1952 "Nukie"
  Mulholland, James W. FCUC 1950-1951  
EP Nash, Leonard Byron EM1/EMC 1945-1952 on board 7 years
EP Norton, John Morriss MoMM2 1945-1950 Plankowner
  O'Hara, James J. ENC 1950-1952  
  Onskey, Thomas RMSN 1949-1950  
EP Owskey, Thomas RM3 1949-1951  
EP Packer, Duncan LTJG 1949-1951 on board twice
EP Passerine, Nando F. TMC 1949-1950  
  Perisich, John B. SN 1949-1950  
  Petite, Joseph G. ENFN 1949-1950  
EP Poteet, Rudolph H. FT3 1950-1952  
  Prevost, Victor A. HM1 1950  
P Price, John A. EMC 1947-1950 Westminster MD  
EP Price, Joseph T. ENC 1949-1952 "Joe"
  Reid, Alfred R. RMSA !949-1950  
  Rich, James C. TM3 1949-1950  
EP Rider, Burton E. ENC 1950  
EP Riley, John F. LT 1948-1951  
  Rodriguez, Reynaldo ET2 1950-1951  
EP Rotgers, Fred ENC 1949-1952  
P Ryals, Charles E. EM3 1949-1950 Mobile AL  
EP Sanderson, Ralph E. EM2 1950-1951 on board twice "Sandy"
EP Schnoebelen, Jerome J. CS2 1950  
EP Schofler, Marcy C. TM2 1950-1951  
EP Sidle, Leonard B. Jr. EN2 1950  
P Sinclair, Leonard A. YN3 1949-1951 Gypsum CO  
EP Sinclair, Roland W. ST1 1946-1951 "Stinky"
  Smith, Albert Lee TM1 1945-1952 on board 7 years
EP Sparks, George R. Jr. EN3 1950-1952  
P Stafford, Fred R. FN 1949-1951 Groton CT "Russ"
  Taylor, Theodore S. QMSN 1949-1951  
EP Theodbald, Edwin TM3 1947-1952 "Eddie"
EP Trojan, Lawrence E. MoMMC 1946-1950  
EP Turney, Jack M. EM2 1949-1952  
P Wakin, Abraham A. EN3 1950-1951 Vallejo CA  
  Weaver, Robert C. EN1 1946-1952 on board 7 years
EP Weber, Harold M. TM1 1950-1951  
EP West, Leasel B. SN 1949-1950  
  Wetherington, David J. QM2 1950  
  White, L. R. Jr. LTJG 1948-1950  
  Whithorne, James E. SOSSN 1950-1952 "TY"
EP Wilkens, John J. Jr. EMC 1950  
EP Williams, Henry E. SD3 1950-1953  
EP Williams, Noel M. EN1 1949-1950  
EP Wills, James K LCDR 1949-1951 4th CO
EP Wylie, William J. EM1 1950-1953  
EP Yevchinecz, George Jr. EN3 1949-1952 "Russian" "York"
EP Young, Carl A. LTJG 1950-1951