Chivo Crew Roster - By Year : 1951
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
EP Allman, Willard A. EMC 1949-1955 "Pappy"
EP Baird, Jack L. CS1 1949-1951  
EP Bates, Bert S. TM1 1950-1951  
EP Beck, Charles E. LTJG 1950-1951  
EP Benson, William H. EN3 1948-1951  
  Black, Melvin A. EN3 1951-1952  
UA Blum, Howard E. LT 1949-1951 Melbourne FL  
EP Boling, Willard A. EN1 1950-1951  
EP Bosley, Woodrow C. TMC 1949-1952 COB 51-52
EP Boynton, Harvey L. TM1 1950-1952  
EP Bristoll, Acel M. Jr. EM3 1948-1951  
  Brown, William F. RMC 1949-1951 "Brownie"
EP Burdelsky, Paul TM3 1950-1952 "Ski"
EP Butkus, George J. EN2 1949-1951  
EP Campbell, Orem A. EN3 1949-1951 "Soupy"
EP Cappis, Granville R. EN2 1950-1951  
EP Carden, Olie L. EN1 1951  
EP Carella, Joseph J. SN 1951-1952  
EP Carter, Leo A. Jr. HMC 1949-1952 COB - "Doc"
EP Cerchia, Angelo CS3 1950-1953 "Church"
  Chavez, Joseph YN3 1949-1951  
EP Cosby, Adolphus B. LCDR 1951-1953 XO
EP Cousins, Richard M. ETM1 1949-1951  
UA Crane, Millard F. Jr. ENFN 1951-1952 Phoenix AZ  
P Crow, William J. CS2 1951 Melbourne FL  
P Davis, Charles S. ET2 1950-1953 Endwell NY  
  Diem, William E. Jr. SN 1951-1952  
EP Eason, William G. TM2 1951-1952  
  Ellis, Walter H. Jr. EN2 1951-1952  
  Evers, Richard E. QM1 1951-1952  
EP Everson, Richard W. EM2 1951-1952  
EP Fedon, George E. EN1 1951-1953  
  Fields, Richard J. SA 1951-1952  
EP Fisher, Edward E. ENC 1946-1951  
EP Fitzpatrick, John J. QMC 1949-1951 "Jim"
  Flahive, John P. FN 1951-1952  
EP Forbes, Jonas B. QM1 1950-1952  
EP Forrester, James N. FN 1951  
  Frasier, James TN 1950-1951  
EP Freaner, Eugene TMC 1949-1952 "Red"
EP Ganzel, Jack C. RM2 1949-1951  
  Gebhart, Leonard J. EN1 1947-1952  
P Geyer, Jack E. EM3 1950-1952 Dover OH  
P Graham, Frank W. LTJG 1949-1951 Gaithersburg MD  
  Haas, Frederick W. Jr. CS1 1950-1952 "Mule"
  Hamm, Henry SA 1950-1951  
EP Hare, Orland Campbell EMC 1950-1952 "Rabbit"
P Harper, Blackledge Earl TM3 1950-1951 New Bern NC  
EP Harris, Ernest W. SA 1951 "Ernie"
  Hatcher, Maynard D. ETSN 1950-1951  
EP Hatfield, Hagood EN1 1945-1951 Plankowner - on board 6 years
EP Henderson, Don LTJG 1951-1953  
  Henry, LT 1949-1952  
  Henry, Ralph B. GMSN 1951-1954  
EP Holmgren, Wayne E. RM3 1951  
EP Horton, Orville E. RM2 1950-1952 "Ollie"
EP Howard, Reginald W. QM3 1951  
EP Hurey, Harry EM2 1949-1952  
EP Hurley, Daniel Jr. EM3 1950-1951  
P Hurtt, Patrick J. Jr. SN 1948-1951 Latonia KY "PJ"
EP Joyce, John W. TMC 1950-1951  
EP Kading, James R. TM3 1948-1951  
  Kelly, Robert P. EN1 1950-1951  
EP Kilgore, Robert P. FN 1951-1952  
  Knapp, Lloyd J. RMSN 1949-1952  
EP Kresinske, Gerald A. FN 1950-1951  
EP Landau, Kenneth C. FA 1951  
P Lanes, George D. ETSN 1950-1951 Lakewood CO  
  Laplant, Joseph T. Jr. EN2 1951-1953 "Squeaky"
  Law, Philip J. EN3 1950-1952  
P Lawless, Peter J. YN3 1951-1953 Edwards NY  
  Lay, Leonard J. TM2 1948-1952  
EP Lewis, Charles H. EN1 1950-1951  
EP Loerich, Wesley C. TM3 1951-1955 "Wes"
EP Lomax, Norman TM2 1948-1952 "Shorty"
  Long, Leonard Jr. EM3 1950-1951  
EP Lucas, Ernest A. CSC 1948-1952 "Rusty"
  Luquer, John N. FN 1951-1952  
EP Macuszonok, John P. ENC 1951  
EP Maire, Clarence J. PNA3 1951-1952  
EP Malone, Laurence W. III SA 1950-1951  
EP Mann, Stephen S. Jr. CDR 1949-1951 3rd CO
  Mathews, Charles L. EN1 1949-1952  
EP Mayberry, Andrew V. EMC 1951-1952  
  McAdams, Joseph E. EM3 1949-1952  
  McGinnely, Thomas M. TM3 1950-1952  
EP McMahon, Wallace F. TM3 1950-1952  
EP Mercurio, Charles W. SN 1951-1952  
  Morris, James H. EM3 1951-1954 "Monk"
EP Morrissey, John H. EN1/ENC 1948-1952 "Nukie"
  Mulholland, James W. FCUC 1950-1951  
EP Nash, Leonard Byron EM1/EMC 1945-1952 on board 7 years
  O'Hara, James J. ENC 1950-1952  
EP Owskey, Thomas RM3 1949-1951  
EP Packer, Duncan LTJG 1949-1951 on board twice
  Page, Clarence H. FN 1951-1952  
EP Pendergraph, Dallas R. ET1 1951 "Pappy"
EP Poteet, Rudolph H. FT3 1950-1952  
EP Powers, Frederick W. LTJG 1951-1953  
EP Price, Joseph T. ENC 1949-1952 "Joe"
EP Read, William G. Jr. LT 1951-1955  
EP Riley, John F. LT 1948-1951  
  Robbins, Billy M. SN 1951-1954 "Robbie"
  Rodriguez, Reynaldo ET2 1950-1951  
EP Rotgers, Fred ENC 1949-1952  
EP Sanderson, Ralph E. EM2 1950-1951 on board twice "Sandy"
EP Sardo, Louis V. QM1 1951-1953  
EP Schofler, Marcy C. TM2 1950-1951  
  Shelton, Wesley E. SN 1951-1952  
  Simmons, Fary W. Jr. EM3 1951 on board twice
P Sinclair, Leonard A. YN3 1949-1951 Gypsum CO  
EP Sinclair, Roland W. ST1 1946-1951 "Stinky"
  Smith, Albert Lee TM1 1945-1952 on board 7 years
  Smith, Thomas J. HM2 1951  
EP Sparks, George R. Jr. EN3 1950-1952  
P Stafford, Fred R. FN 1949-1951 Groton CT "Russ"
  Stewart, Donald B. SN 1951-1952  
  Taylor, Theodore S. QMSN 1949-1951  
EP Theodbald, Edwin TM3 1947-1952 "Eddie"
EP Thorton, Ivan R. RMC 1951-1952  
  Tilton, Clark A. SA 1951-1952  
EP Trumbull, Charles P. CDR 1951-1953 5th CO
EP Turney, Jack M. EM2 1949-1952  
  Wagner, Richard C. RM2 1951-1952  
P Wakin, Abraham A. EN3 1950-1951 Vallejo CA  
  Weaver, Robert C. EN1 1946-1952 on board 7 years
EP Weber, Harold M. TM1 1950-1951  
EP White, Richard J. FN 1951-1952  
EP Whitfield, Freddie L. SD3 1951-1952  
  Whithorne, James E. SOSSN 1950-1952 "TY"
EP Williams, Henry E. SD3 1950-1953  
  Williams, Paul H. TN 1951-1952  
EP Wills, James K LCDR 1949-1951 4th CO
  Wolf, John W. EN3 1951-1952  
EP Wylie, William J. EM1 1950-1953  
EP Wyse, George EN3 1951  
EP Yevchinecz, George Jr. EN3 1949-1952 "Russian" "York"
EP Young, Carl A. LTJG 1950-1951