Chivo Crew Roster - By Year : 1952
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
EP Allman, Willard A. EMC 1949-1955 "Pappy"
P Arrell, Vernon Max EN3 1952-1954 Austin TX "Max"
EP Atkins, Stephen C. QM2 1952  
EP Birney, Donald D. ICFN 1952-1953  
  Black, Melvin A. EN3 1951-1952  
UA Blood, Charles E. EM3 1952 "Chas"
EP Bosley, Woodrow C. TMC 1949-1952 COB 51-52
  Boster, Merlen H. ENC 1952-1955  
EP Boynton, Harvey L. TM1 1950-1952  
EP Brackett, Horace C. Jr. TM1 1952-1957 "Clem"
EP Brinkley, Malcom P. RMC 1952-1954  
EP Burdelsky, Paul TM3 1950-1952 "Ski"
P Cannon, Robert C. SO3 1952-1956 Spring Valley CA  
EP Carella, Joseph J. SN 1951-1952  
EP Carr, James G. LTJG 1952-1953  
EP Carter, Leo A. Jr. HMC 1949-1952 COB - "Doc"
EP Cerchia, Angelo CS3 1950-1953 "Church"
  Church , CS3 1952-1953  
P Colozzi, Edward C. CSC3 1952 Cranston RI  
EP Cosby, Adolphus B. LCDR 1951-1953 XO
UA Crane, Millard F. Jr. ENFN 1951-1952 Phoenix AZ  
EP Curry, Joseph C. QM1 1952  
P Davis, Charles S. ET2 1950-1953 Endwell NY  
  Diem, William E. Jr. SN 1951-1952  
  Dixon, Bernstein T. EN3 1952  
P Doar, Daniel TM3 1952-1956 St. Augustine FL  
  Downing, Edward M. RMSA 1952-1953  
EP Eason, William G. TM2 1951-1952  
  Ellis, Walter H. Jr. EN2 1951-1952  
P Engdall, William E. TM2 1952-1953 Waterford CT  
  Evers, Richard E. QM1 1951-1952  
EP Everson, Richard W. EM2 1951-1952  
EP Fedon, George E. EN1 1951-1953  
  Fields, Richard J. SA 1951-1952  
  Flahive, John P. FN 1951-1952  
EP Forbes, Jonas B. QM1 1950-1952  
EP Freaner, Eugene TMC 1949-1952 "Red"
  Gainey, Lartha TN 1952-1953  
  Gebhart, Leonard J. EN1 1947-1952  
P Geyer, Jack E. EM3 1950-1952 Dover OH  
  Haas, Frederick W. Jr. CS1 1950-1952 "Mule"
  Hale, Jesse R. ETSN 1952  
P Haney, Dean E. TMSN 1952-1953 Centralia IL  
EP Hare, Orland Campbell EMC 1950-1952 "Rabbit"
P Hedum, John Alexander TM2 1952-1956 Orlando FL  
EP Henderson, Don LTJG 1951-1953  
  Henry, LT 1949-1952  
  Henry, Ralph B. GMSN 1951-1954  
EP Hoblitzell, Robert T. EN1 1952  
EP Horton, Orville E. RM2 1950-1952 "Ollie"
EP Hurey, Harry EM2 1949-1952  
EP Hutchinson, Alden M. ENC 1952  
  Ingramm, Kenneth R. RD3 1952 on board twice
EP Jaeger, David B. EN3 1952  
  Johnson, Charles R. RMSN 1952-1953  
EP Jones, Willis M. ET1/ETC 1952-1954  
EP Kempton, James S. EM2 1952-1953  
EP Kilgore, Robert P. FN 1951-1952  
EP Kirkpatrick, Gary G. EN2 1952-1953  
  Knapp, Lloyd J. RMSN 1949-1952  
  Lamb, John I. RM3 1952-1954  
  Laplant, Joseph T. Jr. EN2 1951-1953 "Squeaky"
  Law, Philip J. EN3 1950-1952  
P Lawless, Peter J. YN3 1951-1953 Edwards NY  
  Lay, Leonard J. TM2 1948-1952  
EP Lechner, Kermit L. HMC 1952  
  Lindsey, R. C. Jr. CS3 1952  
EP Loerich, Wesley C. TM3 1951-1955 "Wes"
EP Lomax, Norman TM2 1948-1952 "Shorty"
P Lopez, Paul E. QM3 1952-1956 Sarasota FL "Lupe"
EP Lucas, Ernest A. CSC 1948-1952 "Rusty"
  Luquer, John N. FN 1951-1952  
EP Maher, Dave B. LCDR 1952-1953  
P Mahoney, Cline D. RM2 1952 Indianapolis IN  
EP Maire, Clarence J. PNA3 1951-1952  
  Markus, Kenneth D. ETN3 1952  
EP Mason, Burgess B. Jr. TM3 1952  
  Mathews, Charles L. EN1 1949-1952  
EP Mayberry, Andrew V. EMC 1951-1952  
  McAdams, Joseph E. EM3 1949-1952  
  McGinnely, Thomas M. TM3 1950-1952  
EP McMahon, Wallace F. TM3 1950-1952  
EP McNamee, Eugene R. QM1 1952-1956 "Mac"
EP Mercurio, Charles W. SN 1951-1952  
EP Miller, Thomas A. EN2 1952-1956  
  Morris, James H. EM3 1951-1954 "Monk"
EP Morrissey, John H. EN1/ENC 1948-1952 "Nukie"
EP Nash, Leonard Byron EM1/EMC 1945-1952 on board 7 years
EP Norton, John C. SN 1952-1954 "Jack"
  O'Hara, James J. ENC 1950-1952  
  Page, Clarence H. FN 1951-1952  
EP Ponder, Silas D. EN3 1952 "Dan"
EP Poteet, Rudolph H. FT3 1950-1952  
EP Powers, Frederick W. LTJG 1951-1953  
EP Preston, William A. TMSA 1952-1953  
EP Price, Joseph T. ENC 1949-1952 "Joe"
EP Read, William G. Jr. LT 1951-1955  
EP Reilly, Tex D. TMC 1952-1956 COB
EP Risher, Earl W. EN1 1952-1955 "Bill"
  Robbins, Billy M. SN 1951-1954 "Robbie"
EP Rodebaugh, Perry E. EM2 1952  
P Romanelli, John N. EN1 1952-1953  
EP Rotgers, Fred ENC 1949-1952  
EP Ruple, Eugene D. FTC 1952  
EP Rusnak, Josef F. EN3 1952  
P Salerno, Salvatore M. FN 1952-1953 Kingman AZ  
EP Sardo, Louis V. QM1 1951-1953  
  Sawyer, William G. LTJG 1952-1954  
UA Selwyn, George W. Jr. QM2 1952  
EP Shafer, Richard D. SN 1952-1954  
EP Shands, William E. EN2 1952-1959 on board 7 years
EP Shawver, Carl D. SA 1952  
  Shelton, Wesley E. SN 1951-1952  
  Silverman, Arthur R. QM3 1952-1953  
  Simone, Pasquale P. SOSSN 1952-1953  
  Smith, Albert Lee TM1 1945-1952 on board 7 years
EP Sparks, George R. Jr. EN3 1950-1952  
  Stewart, Donald B. SN 1951-1952  
  Suber, Sam R. YN3 1952-1953  
P Sullivan, Wayne C. ET3 1952 Orlando FL  
EP Theodbald, Edwin TM3 1947-1952 "Eddie"
EP Thorton, Ivan R. RMC 1951-1952  
  Tilton, Clark A. SA 1951-1952  
EP Trumbull, Charles P. CDR 1951-1953 5th CO
EP Turney, Jack M. EM2 1949-1952  
  Wagner, Richard C. RM2 1951-1952  
EP Ward, Joseph M. FN 1952-1953  
P Watson, Walter J. Jr. IC3 1952-1955 Orlando FL  
  Weaver, Robert C. EN1 1946-1952 on board 7 years
EP Weber, Henry T. YN3 1952-1954  
  White, Carl E. TM2 1952-1953  
EP White, Richard J. FN 1951-1952  
EP Whitfield, Freddie L. SD3 1951-1952  
  Whithorne, James E. SOSSN 1950-1952 "TY"
EP Whitten, Eldon W. YN3 1952  
EP Williams, Henry E. SD3 1950-1953  
EP Williams, James G. Jr. LT 1952-1953  
  Williams, Paul H. TN 1951-1952  
  Wolf, John W. EN3 1951-1952  
P Wonnell, Stanley E. EM2 1952 Sedalia KY  
EP Wylie, William J. EM1 1950-1953  
EP Yevchinecz, George Jr. EN3 1949-1952 "Russian" "York"
EP Zwiller, John R. EM3 1952-1953