Chivo Crew Roster - By Year : 1957
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
  Andrews, John W. EN1 1956-1957  
P Applebee, Vachel Elmer IC2 1955-1958 Republican City NE "Vach" "Ap"
EP Ayotte, Roger J. SN 1955-1957  
EP Babbitt, Franklin G. LCDR 1955-1957 XO "Goodspeed"
EP Banse, James V. RM1 1956-1960  
EP Beck, William P. ETS3 1956-1957  
EP Bonow, David Carl SN 1957-1958  
EP Boykin, Albert D. IC2 1957-1961  
EP Brackett, Horace C. Jr. TM1 1952-1957 "Clem"
EP Bruck, Thomas J. LT 1957-1958  
EP Burroughs, Hobson J. TM2 1956-1958  
  Campbell, George R. LTJG 1956-1957  
UA Campbell, William H. LTJG 1955-1957 Port Saint Lucie FL  
EP Carson, Robert W. EN1 1957  
P Cavender, Orville H. CS2 1956-1957 Charlotte NC  
  Clum , John H. EN1 1955-1958 "Pappy"
P Cooper, Jack L. RM3 1955-1957 Lutz FL  
P Cullip, James D. EM2 1955-1958 Milan MI  
P Daniels, Samuel George Jr. QM2 1957-1958 Escondido CA "George"
P Davenport, Kato Lee RMCS 1957-1958 Bossier City LA  
P DeGroff, James L. LTJG 1957-1959 La Quinta CA  
EP Denning, John P. ETC 1955-1957  
EP Dickison, Newel F. EM1 1956-1958  
EP Dietrichson, Warren D. LCDR 1957-1959 8th CO
P Dirkx, Nicholas P. CSSN 1957-1958 Lakeside CA  
  Drake, Emmett W. Jr. SOC 1956-1958 "Bubba"
EP Duerr, Andrew E. FTC 1955-1957  
EP Ervine, Joseph H. CS2 1957-1958  
EP Feeney, Leo L. EN1/ENC 1956-1957  
  Fletcher, Richard L. SN 1956-1958  
EP Foss, Harry C. Jr. EN2 1956-1957  
  Frisby, Leslie M. RMSN 1957-1959  
EP Fugate, Truman H. LTJG 1957-1958  
EP Funke, Harold J. Jr. TM3 1957-1958 on board twice "Joe"
UA Galer, Donald L. ETR3 1957-1958 Seattle WA  
EP Gaylor, James L. SD2 1957-1958  
  Gibson, William S. EM1 1957  
EP Glenn, George E. EMC 1955-1957  
P Gonzales-Lusk, John D. EN2 1954-1961 Alamosa CO "Speedy" - on board 7 years
EP Goordman, John ETC 1957-1958  
UA Gordon, John B. QM3 1957-1958 TN "Jabbo"
EP Gore, Michael L. EM3 1956-1959  
EP Gravell, Willis H. SA 1957-1958 "Bill"
EP Hawkins, Glen M. EN1 1957-1958  
  Hayes, Paul A. SN 1957-1958  
  Hemphill, Arthur W. TM2 1957-1958  
  Hensley, Gary K ICFN 1956-1958 "Bo"
EP Hill, John D. Jr. HMC 1956-1959  
P Hodge, James A. RM3 1955-1958 Saginaw MN  
  Hodges, George A. SD3 1957-1959  
P Holman, Edward C. EN3 1956-1958 Orlando FL "Ted"
EP Horsman, Wallace S. SA 1957  
P Horton, LeRoy J.   1956-1957  
  Hysong, Jackie D. FT2 1957  
  Jackson, W. R. Jr. ET2 1957-1958  
P Jacobsen, Loren H. EM2 1955-1957 Broken Bow NE "Jake"
  Jensen, Albert E. Jr. RM3 1957  
  Jones, Robert R. ENC 1957-1959  
EP Kalariotes, William Arthur CS3 1957-1958  
P Kent, Robert E. Jr. EM2 1956-1959 New City NY  
EP Kilgallon, James R. EN1 1956-1959  
EP Kuhn, Raymond ET 1955-1958 "Pappy"
EP Laddy, Ronald B. SN 1957-1958  
EP Lechnar, John M. EM2 1956-1958  
  Leppo, Daniel E. ICFN 1956-1957  
  Love, Oliver W. TMC 1957  
EP Lowe, Bobby W. TM1 1956-1961  
  Malcom, Henry Jr. TN 1956-1958  
EP McCarron, John D. EN1/ENC 1956-1957  
P McCarron, William E. Jr. LTJG 1957-1958 Austin TX  
  Merle, Russell S. ENC 1956-1957  
EP Mitchell, Cleo Nordean Jr. LCDR 1955-1957 7th CO
  Mock, Lee M. EM2 1956-1959  
EP Morris, Jesse H. ET1 1955-1957  
EP Moulton, James A. SN 1957-1959  
  Murray, Lester L. EMC 1955-1958  
  Myers, William R. QM3 1955-1957  
EP Neff, Alfred B. Jr. END3 1955-1958 "Budd"
EP Pool, Jack H. TM1 1957-1958  
P Quinn, Charles W. EM3 1957-1960 Kirkwood MO  
P Raber, Peter Jr. EN2 1957-1960 Southampton NY  
  Renfro, N. E. Jr. ETR3 1957-1958  
EP Resh, Donald L. EN3 1956-1957  
  Ruder, Duane F. EM3 1955-1957  
P Rudisell, Jimmy V. QM3 1956-1960 Hartsville SC  
EP Ruff, Jan A. LTJG 1956-1957  
  Ruggles, Paul D. ET1/ETC 1957-1960  
EP Schipper, Donald A. TM1 1954-1959  
P Senior, Harry B. CS1 1954-1957 Orange Park FL  
EP Shands, William E. EN2 1952-1959 on board 7 years
EP Shanholtzer, Chet T. EM1/EMC 1955-1958  
EP Shelton, George E. EM1 1956-1958  
  Shepherd, Glenn R. SN 1957-1958  
P Singhofen, Richard QM1 1956-1958 Winter park FL "Sing"
UA Sirmans, Russell E. ET3 1955-1957 Lady Lake GA  
  Smith, Ronald L. EM2 1956-1960  
UA Stein, Norman F. LT 1957-1958 "Red"
  Stokes, Ira L. RMC 1957-1960  
EP Stoner, Harold A. EN2 1956-1958  
  Strickland, Roger M. EN3 1956-1958  
EP Sukow, Robert E. Jr. SN 1956-1958  
  Summer, Roderick S. TM2 1955-1957  
  Surma, Edmund N. SN 1957  
P Swift, James E. RM3 1956-1958 Joelton TN  
EP Talbert, Wilber R. TM1 1957-1958  
EP Tennyck, Gordon J. ETR3 1956-1957  
  Thompson, James A. TM1 1957-1958  
UA Valere, Alexander F. CSC 1955-1957 Port Saint Lucie FL "Al"
  Vargas, Anthony YN1 1957-1958  
EP Vescovi, Robert J. TM1 1956-1959  
EP Vincent, Donald A. EN2 1955-1959  
  Ward, James F. II LCDR 1957-1960  
P Wida, Francis A. TM3 1956-1958 Akron PA  
P Wilhite, Leroy N. YN3 1956-1957 Fair Oaks CA "Roy"
EP Williams, Brian EN2 1956-1958 "Willie"
  Willis, Alan P. Jr. YNC 1957  
P Wilson, James E. Jr. LT 1955-1957 Vienna VA  
EP Wolfe, Billy D. SO1 1956-1957  
P Woodby, William P. FN 1956-1958 Canton MI  
P Wright, Jerrell R. EN2 1957-1958 West Richland WA "Jerry"
EP Yakubowski, Henry Hank TM3 1957-1959  
P Zimmerman, Curtis L. SO1 1955-1958 San Diego CA