Chivo Crew Roster - By Year : 1958
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
P Applebee, Vachel Elmer IC2 1955-1958 Republican City NE "Vach" "Ap"
EP Atchison, James L. EMFN 1958-1959  
EP Ballini , Richard M. EN2 1958  
EP Banse, James V. RM1 1956-1960  
EP Bonow, David Carl SN 1957-1958  
EP Boykin, Albert D. IC2 1957-1961  
EP Brame, Walter Edward YN 1958-1959  
EP Bruck, Thomas J. LT 1957-1958  
EP Burner, Jackie N. SN 1958-1959 on board twice
EP Burroughs, Hobson J. TM2 1956-1958  
  Butler, James Ira EM2 1958  
EP Carney, Freadrick A. SD2 1958-1959  
  Clum , John H. EN1 1955-1958 "Pappy"
EP Collins, Thomas Leroy Jr. LT 1958-1960  
EP Conroy, Joseph W. FTU3 1958-1960  
  Cottrell, Robert L. SN 1958-1959  
P Cullip, James D. EM2 1955-1958 Milan MI  
P Daniels, Samuel George Jr. QM2 1957-1958 Escondido CA "George"
P Davenport, Kato Lee RMCS 1957-1958 Bossier City LA  
P DeGroff, James L. LTJG 1957-1959 La Quinta CA  
EP Dickison, Newel F. EM1 1956-1958  
EP Dietrichson, Warren D. LCDR 1957-1959 8th CO
P Dirkx, Nicholas P. CSSN 1957-1958 Lakeside CA  
  Drake, Emmett W. Jr. SOC 1956-1958 "Bubba"
  Durham, Larry D. EN2 1958-1959 Lincoln NE  
EP Ervine, Joseph H. CS2 1957-1958  
  Fletcher, Richard L. SN 1956-1958  
EP Foster, John Beekman LCDR 1958-1960  
EP Fresh, Charles B. IC2 1958-1961  
  Frisby, Leslie M. RMSN 1957-1959  
EP Fugate, Truman H. LTJG 1957-1958  
EP Funke, Harold J. Jr. TM3 1957-1958 on board twice "Joe"
UA Galer, Donald L. ETR3 1957-1958 Seattle WA  
  Garrick, Luther J. TN 1958-1959  
EP Gaylor, James L. SD2 1957-1958  
  Gent, Ronald D. SN 1958  
EP Godfrey, Frank R. CS1 1958-1959  
P Gonzales-Lusk, John D. EN2 1954-1961 Alamosa CO "Speedy" - on board 7 years
EP Goordman, John ETC 1957-1958  
UA Gordon, John B. QM3 1957-1958 TN "Jabbo"
EP Gore, Michael L. EM3 1956-1959  
EP Gravell, Willis H. SA 1957-1958 "Bill"
EP Hardwick, Kenneth R. EN1/ENC 1958-1962  
EP Hawkins, Glen M. EN1 1957-1958  
  Hayes, Paul A. SN 1957-1958  
  Hemphill, Arthur W. TM2 1957-1958  
  Hensley, Gary K ICFN 1956-1958 "Bo"
EP Hill, John D. Jr. HMC 1956-1959  
P Hodge, James A. RM3 1955-1958 Saginaw MN  
  Hodges, George A. SD3 1957-1959  
P Holman, Edward C. EN3 1956-1958 Orlando FL "Ted"
EP Hunnicutt, Ernest R. EMC 1958-1960  
  Ingramm, Kenneth R. FT1 1958-1959 on board twice
  Jackson, W. R. Jr. ET2 1957-1958  
P Jewett, Leonard G. IC3 1958-1960 Montpelier ID  
  Jones, Robert R. ENC 1957-1959  
EP Kalariotes, William Arthur CS3 1957-1958  
P Kent, Robert E. Jr. EM2 1956-1959 New City NY  
EP Kilgallon, James R. EN1 1956-1959  
P Kinnison, Philip S. QM3 1958-1959 San Diego CA  
EP Krummel, Ralph R. TMC 1958  
EP Kuhn, Raymond ET 1955-1958 "Pappy"
  Kushlan, Charles A. MMFA 1958  
EP Laddy, Ronald B. SN 1957-1958  
  Landrum, Bobby J. EN1 1958  
EP Lechnar, John M. EM2 1956-1958  
EP Lowe, Bobby W. TM1 1956-1961  
  Malcom, Henry Jr. TN 1956-1958  
EP Mazzell, Robert P. SN 1958  
P McCarron, William E. Jr. LTJG 1957-1958 Austin TX  
P McLeod, Shelby Gene RM2 1958-1960 Trinity TX "Gene"
EP McShane, Richard K FN 1958  
  Mock, Lee M. EM2 1956-1959  
EP Moulton, James A. SN 1957-1959  
EP Murgatroyd, Robert H. QM1 1958  
  Murray, Lester L. EMC 1955-1958  
  Navins, Patrick F. SA 1958-1959  
EP Neff, Alfred B. Jr. END3 1955-1958 "Budd"
EP Orvin, Norman P. Jr. MMC 1958  
EP Otto, Clarence R. SOS2 1958-1961  
EP Page, Harold C. RMC 1958  
P Patterson, Lester E. EM3 1958-1959 Colorado Springs CO "Corky"
  Paul, John H. EN3 1958  
EP Pool, Jack H. TM1 1957-1958  
P Preuss, Clifford W. EM2 1958-1959 Taylor TX  
P Quinn, Charles W. EM3 1957-1960 Kirkwood MO  
P Raber, Peter Jr. EN2 1957-1960 Southampton NY  
P Reid, William T. EN3 1958-1961 Lake Wylie SC "Tim"
  Renfro, N. E. Jr. ETR3 1957-1958  
EP Rice, Martin J. ETR3 1958-1960  
  Ridenour, James T. ICFN 1958-1960  
P Rudisell, Jimmy V. QM3 1956-1960 Hartsville SC  
  Ruggles, Paul D. ET1/ETC 1957-1960  
P Santoferrara, Gerald M. FT3 1958-1959 Syracuse NY "Santo"
P Sauer, James F. Sr. SN 1958-1959 Dedham MA  
EP Schipper, Donald A. TM1 1954-1959  
EP Shands, William E. EN2 1952-1959 on board 7 years
EP Shanholtzer, Chet T. EM1/EMC 1955-1958  
P Shelso, David LT 1958-1961 Fremont NE  
EP Shelton, George E. EM1 1956-1958  
  Shepherd, Glenn R. SN 1957-1958  
P Singhofen, Richard QM1 1956-1958 Winter park FL "Sing"
EP Smelker, Gaylord W. EN1 1958-1959  
  Smith, Ronald L. EM2 1956-1960  
UA Stein, Norman F. LT 1957-1958 "Red"
  Stokes, Ira L. RMC 1957-1960  
EP Stoner, Harold A. EN2 1956-1958  
  Strickland, Roger M. EN3 1956-1958  
EP Sukow, Robert E. Jr. SN 1956-1958  
P Swift, James E. RM3 1956-1958 Joelton TN  
EP Talbert, Wilber R. TM1 1957-1958  
  Thompson, James A. TM1 1957-1958  
EP Tshudy, Edward B. FN 1958-1959  
EP Tyner, William M. YN2 1958-1959  
  Vargas, Anthony YN1 1957-1958  
EP Vescovi, Robert J. TM1 1956-1959  
EP Vincent, Donald A. EN2 1955-1959  
  Ward, James F. II LCDR 1957-1960  
  White, Gordon M. TM3 1958  
P Wida, Francis A. TM3 1956-1958 Akron PA  
EP Williams, Brian EN2 1956-1958 "Willie"
P Woodby, William P. FN 1956-1958 Canton MI  
EP Worrell, Michael D. SN 1958  
P Wright, David V. TMSN 1958 Paducah KY  
P Wright, Jerrell R. EN2 1957-1958 West Richland WA "Jerry"
EP Yakubowski, Henry Hank TM3 1957-1959  
EP Zangrilli, A. L. GM1 1958  
EP Zilker, Joseph G. SOS3 1958-1959  
P Zimmerman, Curtis L. SO1 1955-1958 San Diego CA