Chivo Crew Roster - By Year : 1959
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
P Abernathy, Albert B. Jr. SA 1959 Midwest City OK "Abe"
EP Aleman, Rudolph L. SN 1959-1960 "Rudy"
EP Allpress, Merlyn D. EN3 1959-1960  
EP Atchison, James L. EMFN 1958-1959  
EP Bain, Ronald E. ENFA 1959-1960 lost on Thresher 04/10/63
EP Banse, James V. RM1 1956-1960  
EP Boykin, Albert D. IC2 1957-1961  
EP Brame, Walter Edward YN 1958-1959  
EP Burner, Jackie N. SN 1958-1959 on board twice
EP Carney, Freadrick A. SD2 1958-1959  
  Carson, Joel M. TM2 1959  
EP Castengera, William J. TMC 1959-1960 COB
P Colaner, Louis M. IC2 1959 Lady Lake FL  
  Collins, Joe Jr. TN 1959-1960  
EP Collins, Thomas Leroy Jr. LT 1958-1960  
  Conley, James T. ETRSA 1959  
EP Connors, John L. EN1 1959-1966  
EP Conroy, Joseph W. FTU3 1958-1960  
  Cottrell, Robert L. SN 1958-1959  
P Croff, William N. TM2 1959-1960 East Otto NY  
P Cross, Melvin L. TM3 1959-1960 Seabeck WA "Mel"
EP Cummings, William J. TM3 1959-1960  
  Davids, Ferdinand B. CS2 1959-1960  
P DeGroff, James L. LTJG 1957-1959 La Quinta CA  
EP Dietrichson, Warren D. LCDR 1957-1959 8th CO
  Dike, David A. EN2 1959  
EP Douglass, Walter M. LCDR 1959-1960 9th CO
  Durham, Larry D. EN2 1958-1959 Lincoln NE  
  Fitzharris, Maurice Edward QM1 1959-1960  
EP Foster, John Beekman LCDR 1958-1960  
EP Frady, Gordon SN 1959-1960  
  Freeman, Richard J. YNSN 1959-1960  
EP Fresh, Charles B. IC2 1958-1961  
  Frisby, Leslie M. RMSN 1957-1959  
  Garrick, Luther J. TN 1958-1959  
EP Gautreaux, Norman E. TM1 1959-1960  
UA Gholson, Kenneth M. TM2 1959-1962 Liberty Hill TX  
EP Godfrey, Frank R. CS1 1958-1959  
P Gonzales-Lusk, John D. EN2 1954-1961 Alamosa CO "Speedy" - on board 7 years
EP Gore, Michael L. EM3 1956-1959  
EP Grady, Myrl Edward EN1 1959-1960 on board twice
P Grunwell, James G. LT 1959-1961 Easley SC  
  Hand, Harvey Jr. EM3 1959  
UA Hardman, Wallace D. RM3 1959-1960  
EP Hardwick, Kenneth R. EN1/ENC 1958-1962  
EP Hawkins, Glen S. SD2 1959-1962  
EP Hill, John D. Jr. HMC 1956-1959  
  Hodges, George A. SD3 1957-1959  
EP Hunnicutt, Ernest R. EMC 1958-1960  
  Ingramm, Kenneth R. FT1 1958-1959 on board twice
P Jewett, Leonard G. IC3 1958-1960 Montpelier ID  
  Jones, Robert R. ENC 1957-1959  
P Kent, Robert E. Jr. EM2 1956-1959 New City NY  
EP Kiel, Richard H. LT 1959-1963  
EP Kilgallon, James R. EN1 1956-1959  
  Kimzey, William B. FN 1959-1960  
P Kinnison, Philip S. QM3 1958-1959 San Diego CA  
EP Konnick, Michael D. RM3 1959-1960  
EP Lamay, Urban R. LT 1959-1962  
  Lauderbach, James F. YN1 1959  
EP Lowe, Bobby W. TM1 1956-1961  
EP Majors, Lyle E. TM2 1959  
P Marton, Alejandro B. EN2 1959-1962 Eureka CA "Alex" "Smiley" "Lance Hardie"
EP McDonough, William D. Jr. LT 1959-1960  
EP McGinn, Robert N. IC1 1959-1966 "Mac"
P McLeod, Shelby Gene RM2 1958-1960 Trinity TX "Gene"
EP Merrill, Gordon W. EM1/EMC 1959-1963 "Gil"
  Mock, Lee M. EM2 1956-1959  
EP Moulton, James A. SN 1957-1959  
  Navins, Patrick F. SA 1958-1959  
EP Nixon, Richard C. CS1 1959-1964  
  Noble, Charles E. ENFN 1959 Albuquerque NM on board twice
P Ogden, Richard W. RM3 1959-1960 Dublin OH  
  Osborn, Alan A. EM3 1959  
EP Otto, Clarence R. SOS2 1958-1961  
P Parker, James Ned IC3 1959-1960 Englewood FL "Ned"
EP Parks, John R. RM1 1959-1960  
P Patterson, Lester E. EM3 1958-1959 Colorado Springs CO "Corky"
EP Pettross, Lewis M. EN3 1959-1962  
P Pollock, Gene C. IC2 1959-1962 Kailua HI  
  Porter, Richard H. EMFA 1959  
EP Potokar, Raymond A. EM2 1959-1962 "Gizzy"
P Preuss, Clifford W. EM2 1958-1959 Taylor TX  
P Quinn, Charles W. EM3 1957-1960 Kirkwood MO  
P Raber, Peter Jr. EN2 1957-1960 Southampton NY  
P Rad, Emil SN 1959-1960 New York NY  
  Rardon, Lyle G. EN2 1959-1960  
P Reid, William T. EN3 1958-1961 Lake Wylie SC "Tim"
P Reily, John D. III IC3 1959-1962 Greenwell Springs LA  
EP Rice, Martin J. ETR3 1958-1960  
  Ridenour, James T. ICFN 1958-1960  
P Rudisell, Jimmy V. QM3 1956-1960 Hartsville SC  
  Ruggles, Paul D. ET1/ETC 1957-1960  
  Russell, John J. EN3 1959-1960  
P Santoferrara, Gerald M. FT3 1958-1959 Syracuse NY "Santo"
P Sauer, James F. Sr. SN 1958-1959 Dedham MA  
EP Schipper, Donald A. TM1 1954-1959  
  Scissom, Claude T. Jr. SN 1959  
EP Shands, William E. EN2 1952-1959 on board 7 years
  Sheffield, Alston D. ENC 1959-1960  
P Shelso, David LT 1958-1961 Fremont NE  
  Simmons, Fary W. Jr. EMCS 1959-1962 on board twice
EP Smelker, Gaylord W. EN1 1958-1959  
EP Smith, Charles W. EM2 1959-1960  
EP Smith, Robert V. TMC !958-1959  
  Smith, Ronald L. EM2 1956-1960  
P Speleers, Richard V. CSSN 1959-1962 Margate FL  
  Stanaland, Douglas W. RMSN 1959-1960  
  Stokes, Ira L. RMC 1957-1960  
P Torres, Frank TM3 1959-1960 Poulsbo WA on board twice
EP Tshudy, Edward B. FN 1958-1959  
EP Tuttle, Donald E. Sr. EM2 1959-1960  
EP Tyner, William M. YN2 1958-1959  
EP Vescovi, Robert J. TM1 1956-1959  
  Villanueva, Francisco FT1 1959-1960  
EP Vincent, Donald A. EN2 1955-1959  
  Ward, James F. II LCDR 1957-1960  
P Warren, James R. SOC 1959-1962 Dexter MI  
P Warters, Robert L. LTJG 1959-1961 Houston TX  
EP Weaver, Carl W. QM1 1959-1963  
  White, James E. EM1 1959-1962  
EP Yakubowski, Henry Hank TM3 1957-1959  
EP Zilker, Joseph G. SOS3 1958-1959