Chivo Crew Roster - By Year : 1960
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
EP Aleman, Rudolph L. SN 1959-1960 "Rudy"
EP Allpress, Merlyn D. EN3 1959-1960  
  Ashmore, Faye A. EN2 1960-1962  
EP Bain, Ronald E. ENFA 1959-1960 lost on Thresher 04/10/63
EP Banse, James V. RM1 1956-1960  
P Berryhill , Charles C. EMFN 1960 Brilliant AL  
EP Bertram, Jack R. EM1 1960-1962  
  Blaesing, Larry L. SOS3 1960  
EP Boykin, Albert D. IC2 1957-1961  
UA Brickey, Walter T. MM3 1960-1962 Bluff City TN  
EP Brock, Jimmy G. EMFN 1960 "Grady"
EP Brown, Roscoe H. MM3 1960-1962  
P Buchanan, Samuel M. EN2 1960-1961 Jacksonville FL "Sam"
  Bump, Dell R. EMFA 1960  
  Cameron, Thomas A. LTJG 1960-1963  
EP Castengera, William J. TMC 1959-1960 COB
  Castro, Ignacio EMFA 1960  
P Clarke, John Thomas TM1 1960-1964 Nora Springs IA  
EP Coleman, James J. LT 1960-1962  
  Collins, Joe Jr. TN 1959-1960  
EP Collins, Thomas Leroy Jr. LT 1958-1960  
EP Connors, John L. EN1 1959-1966  
EP Conroy, Joseph W. FTU3 1958-1960  
  Corbet, Jesse H. EM1 1960  
EP Cost, Kenneth N. TMC 1960  
  Coulter, Robert D. RM2 1960  
P Croff, William N. TM2 1959-1960 East Otto NY  
P Cross, Melvin L. TM3 1959-1960 Seabeck WA "Mel"
EP Culbertson, Donald M. EN3 1960-1962 "Poopsie"
EP Cummings, William J. TM3 1959-1960  
  Davids, Ferdinand B. CS2 1959-1960  
UA DeWaine, James H. Jr. CS3 1960-1962 High Point NC  
EP Douglass, Walter M. LCDR 1959-1960 9th CO
EP Fields, James H. CS3 1960  
  Fitzharris, Maurice Edward QM1 1959-1960  
EP Foster, John Beekman LCDR 1958-1960  
EP Frady, Gordon SN 1959-1960  
  Freeman, Richard J. YNSN 1959-1960  
EP Fresh, Charles B. IC2 1958-1961  
  Frownfelter, John J. QM3 1960  
EP Gautreaux, Norman E. TM1 1959-1960  
UA Gholson, Kenneth M. TM2 1959-1962 Liberty Hill TX  
P Goebel, Edwin H. EN2 1960 Virginia Beach VA  
P Gonzales-Lusk, John D. EN2 1954-1961 Alamosa CO "Speedy" - on board 7 years
  Gooden, Wilbur C. Jr. ETRSN 1960  
P Goodwin, James H. EM2 1960-1963 Sumrall MS "Zipper"
EP Grady, Myrl Edward EN1 1959-1960 on board twice
  Green, William E. ENC 1960  
P Grunwell, James G. LT 1959-1961 Easley SC  
  Hall, Kenneth W. SOSSN 1960  
  Hammett, John W. CS3 1960-1962  
UA Hardman, Wallace D. RM3 1959-1960  
EP Hardwick, Kenneth R. EN1/ENC 1958-1962  
EP Hatfield, James O. ET1 1960  
  Hatley, Donald E. MM3 1960  
EP Hawkins, Glen S. SD2 1959-1962  
  Heatm, R. L. EMFA 1960  
  Helms , Richard L. EM1 1960-1962  
  Highfill, Robert C. YN1 1960-1962  
EP Holmes, Dennis I. IC3 1960-1963  
  Hostetler, E. M. III EMFN 1960  
  Humphrey, Farris C. ETN3 1960-1962  
EP Hunnicutt, Ernest R. EMC 1958-1960  
P Jasper, Norman J.   1960 Vinton VA  
P Jewett, Leonard G. IC3 1958-1960 Montpelier ID  
EP Kerr, Robert L. QM1/QMC 1960-1963  
EP Kiel, Richard H. LT 1959-1963  
EP Kilgallon, James R. ENS 1960  
  Kimzey, William B. FN 1959-1960  
EP Koldenhoven, George EN2 1960-1961  
EP Konnick, Michael D. RM3 1959-1960  
EP Lamay, Urban R. LT 1959-1962  
EP Lowe, Bobby W. TM1 1956-1961  
EP Luntsford, Jack E. EN2 1960  
  Lustina, Amado T. EM3 1960-1962 on board twice
P Marton, Alejandro B. EN2 1959-1962 Eureka CA "Alex" "Smiley" "Lance Hardie"
P Matthews, Eldridge QMC 1960 Dunn NC  
EP McCool, Charles E. HMC 1960-1962  
EP McDaniel, T. J. HMCS 1960-1962  
EP McDonough, William D. Jr. LT 1959-1960  
EP McGinn, Robert N. IC1 1959-1966 "Mac"
P McLeod, Shelby Gene RM2 1958-1960 Trinity TX "Gene"
EP Merrill, Gordon W. EM1/EMC 1959-1963 "Gil"
  Mullen, Frank W. GM1 1960  
EP Musselwhite, James A. ETN3 1960 lost on Thresher 04/10/63
  Nelson, James C. TM3 1960  
EP Nixon, Richard C. CS1 1959-1964  
P Ogden, Richard W. RM3 1959-1960 Dublin OH  
P Orstad, Paul W. TMSN 1960 Norwich CT  
EP Otto, Clarence R. SOS2 1958-1961  
EP Packer, Duncan LCDR 1960-1963 on board twice - 10th CO
P Parker, James Ned IC3 1959-1960 Englewood FL "Ned"
EP Parks, John R. RM1 1959-1960  
EP Parten, Basil M. RM1 1960-1962  
  Patterson, Frank D. RM1 1960-1961  
EP Pettross, Lewis M. EN3 1959-1962  
P Pollock, Gene C. IC2 1959-1962 Kailua HI  
EP Potokar, Raymond A. EM2 1959-1962 "Gizzy"
EP Pruitt, James P. Jr. ENC 1960-1962 "Snakey"
EP Purcell, Richard A. MM3 1960-1962  
P Quinn, Charles W. EM3 1957-1960 Kirkwood MO  
P Raber, Peter Jr. EN2 1957-1960 Southampton NY  
P Rad, Emil SN 1959-1960 New York NY  
  Ramsey, Fanklin M. ET2 1960-1961  
  Rardon, Lyle G. EN2 1959-1960  
  Rees, Larman L. EMFN 1960  
P Reichert, Russell R. FT3 1960-1962 Grants Pass OR  
P Reid, William T. EN3 1958-1961 Lake Wylie SC "Tim"
P Reily, John D. III IC3 1959-1962 Greenwell Springs LA  
EP Rice, Martin J. ETR3 1958-1960  
  Ridenour, James T. ICFN 1958-1960  
  Risher, Alfred L. Jr. SN 1960  
P Rudisell, Jimmy V. QM3 1956-1960 Hartsville SC  
  Ruggles, Paul D. ET1/ETC 1957-1960  
  Russell, John J. EN3 1959-1960  
  Salvador, M. N. PN2 1960  
  Savary, Jon W. SOS3 1960-1962  
  Sellars, Jerry L. SOSSN 1960-1961  
  Shaffer, William V. Jr. MM2 1960-1962  
  Sheffield, Alston D. ENC 1959-1960  
P Shelso, David LT 1958-1961 Fremont NE  
  Simmons, Fary W. Jr. EMCS 1959-1962 on board twice
EP Smith, Charles W. EM2 1959-1960  
EP Smith, Robert E. LCDR 1960-1962 XO
  Smith, Ronald L. EM2 1956-1960  
P Speleers, Richard V. CSSN 1959-1962 Margate FL  
EP Spencer, Lorne J. ETR2 1960-1962 "Larry"
  Stanaland, Douglas W. RMSN 1959-1960  
P Standridge, Richard B. EM3 1960-1961 Aptos CA  
  Stokes, Ira L. RMC 1957-1960  
  Surriga, Roman S. TMSN 1960-1961  
  Taylor, Robert H. TM2 1960-1961  
P Tharp, Burton P. IC3 1960-1962 Silverdale WA "Burt"
EP Tiffin, Charles A. MM1/MMC 1960-1962 "Tiff"
P Tillery, Frank C. ETR3(SS) 1960-1961  
P Torres, Frank TM3 1959-1960 Poulsbo WA on board twice
EP Tuttle, Donald E. Sr. EM2 1959-1960  
EP Valentine, Wendell R. TM1 1960  
EP Van Dyne, LeRoy FT1 1960-1962 "Roy"
  Villanueva, Francisco FT1 1959-1960  
EP Wagner, Russell M. TM3 1960-1962  
  Ward, James F. II LCDR 1957-1960  
P Warren, James R. SOC 1959-1962 Dexter MI  
P Warters, Robert L. LTJG 1959-1961 Houston TX  
EP Weaver, Carl W. QM1 1959-1963  
  White, James E. EM1 1959-1962  
  White, James P. EN1 1960-1961  
EP White, Robert L. EN1 1960  
P Wilson, Raymond L. EM3 1960-1962  
P Zimmerman, James E. EMFN 1960-1961 Wilsonville OR