Chivo Crew Roster - By Year : 1961
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
  Ashmore, Faye A. EN2 1960-1962  
P Barnette, George W. III LT 1961-1964 Charleston SC  
EP Bathe, David J. SOG3 1961-1962  
P Bell, James F. Jr. LTJG 1961-1964 Atlanta GA  
P Bergin, Thomas J. YN3 1961-1962 Patchogue NY  
EP Bertram, Jack R. EM1 1960-1962  
P Boger, Alvin D. RM2 1961-1962 Ellijay GA "Doug"
EP Boyer, Robert D. CS3 1961  
EP Boykin, Albert D. IC2 1957-1961  
UA Brickey, Walter T. MM3 1960-1962 Bluff City TN  
EP Brown, Roscoe H. MM3 1960-1962  
P Brunson, William J. Jr. TM1 1961-1962 Goose Creek SC  
P Buchanan, Samuel M. EN2 1960-1961 Jacksonville FL "Sam"
P Budnaitis, William A. FN 1961-1963 Leesburg TX  
EP Calverley, Jimmy F. TM1 1961-1962 "Tex" "Cal"
  Cameron, Thomas A. LTJG 1960-1963  
P Clarke, John Thomas TM1 1960-1964 Nora Springs IA  
EP Coleman, James J. LT 1960-1962  
EP Connors, John L. EN1 1959-1966  
  Cruz, Rogelio Jorge Sr. TN 1961-1962  
EP Culbertson, Donald M. EN3 1960-1962 "Poopsie"
P Curtis, Larry A. EM2 1961-1963 Ovid MI  
P Davis, Nolan R. MMFN 1961-1962 Gilmer TX "Dave"
  Davis, Steve A. EN3 1961-1962  
UA Delagarza, Abel RM1 1961-1963 Conowingo MD  
EP Delaney, Gordon G. Jr. EMFN 1961-1962  
  Delavega, A. F. SN 1961-1962  
UA DeWaine, James H. Jr. CS3 1960-1962 High Point NC  
P Dewey, Nicholas C. EM1 1961-1962 Ft. Scott KS  
UA Dooley, Kyle T. EM2 1961-1962 Beckley WV  
  Dunlap, W. A. Jr. SN 1961-1962  
P Ehney, William R. QM2 1961-1963 Newberry SC  
  Femrite, John A. SOSSN 1961-1962  
EP Formento, Jose L. TN 1961-1962  
  Fournier, Joseph G.W. IC3 1961-1962  
EP Fresh, Charles B. IC2 1958-1961  
EP Gallo, Angelo M. ETC 1961-1962  
UA Gholson, Kenneth M. TM2 1959-1962 Liberty Hill TX  
  Goins, H. C. EM2 1961-1964  
P Gonzales-Lusk, John D. EN2 1954-1961 Alamosa CO "Speedy" - on board 7 years
P Goodwin, James H. EM2 1960-1963 Sumrall MS "Zipper"
P Gottsche, Albert L. Jr. LTJG 1961 Ocean Springs MD  
P Grunwell, James G. LT 1959-1961 Easley SC  
  Hammett, John W. CS3 1960-1962  
EP Hardwick, Kenneth R. EN1/ENC 1958-1962  
EP Haverkamp, Frederick J. EN1 1961-1962  
EP Hawkins, Glen S. SD2 1959-1962  
  Helms , Richard L. EM1 1960-1962  
  Highfill, Robert C. YN1 1960-1962  
EP Holmes, Dennis I. IC3 1960-1963  
  Humphrey, Farris C. ETN3 1960-1962  
UA Janes, Gerald A. TM2 1961-1964 Oregon City OR  
  Jay, W. S. MMFN 1961-1962  
EP Kerr, Robert L. QM1/QMC 1960-1963  
EP Kiel, Richard H. LT 1959-1963  
  Kinsler, Ronald E. SN 1961-1962  
P Kleintank, Jerald A. FTG3 1961-1963 Clayton IN "Jerry"
EP Koldenhoven, George EN2 1960-1961  
EP Lamay, Urban R. LT 1959-1962  
P Lasher, Thomas A. QM3 1961-1962 Evansville IN "Tony"
EP Lockwood, George B. TM3 1961-1963 "Bart"
P Logan, Woodward B. FN 1961-1962 Kenner LA "Bud"
EP Lowe, Bobby W. TM1 1956-1961  
  Lustina, Amado T. EM3 1960-1962 on board twice
EP Mapes, Paul D. IC1 1961-1963  
P Marton, Alejandro B. EN2 1959-1962 Eureka CA "Alex" "Smiley" "Lance Hardie"
EP McCool, Charles E. HMC 1960-1962  
EP McDaniel, T. J. HMCS 1960-1962  
EP McGinn, Robert N. IC1 1959-1966 "Mac"
EP Merrill, Gordon W. EM1/EMC 1959-1963 "Gil"
EP Meyer, Raymond J. MMFN 1961-1962  
UA Moore, George W. EM2 1961-1963 Newport NC  
P Moore, Johnny H. Jr. EN3 1961-1963 Columbus NE  
  Murphy, Sylvester T. EN2 1961-1962  
  Neilson, William QM1 1961-1962  
EP Nixon, Richard C. CS1 1959-1964  
EP Oberbroeckling, Gary R. EM3 1961-1964  
EP Otto, Clarence R. SOS2 1958-1961  
UA Overcash, Harry Wayne SOS2 1961-1964 Charlotte NC "Wayne"
P Owens, Kenneth Zeno ETRSN 1961-1962 Crownsville MD  
EP Packer, Duncan LCDR 1960-1963 on board twice - 10th CO
EP Parten, Basil M. RM1 1960-1962  
  Patterson, Frank D. RM1 1960-1961  
UA Petray, William J. Jr. ETRSN 1961-1962 Pleasant Valley NY  
EP Pettross, Lewis M. EN3 1959-1962  
P Pfeiffer, Ronald F. TM2 1961-1965 Fenton MO  
P Pimm, Russell S. LT 1961-1964 Huntsville AL  
P Pollock, Gene C. IC2 1959-1962 Kailua HI  
EP Potokar, Raymond A. EM2 1959-1962 "Gizzy"
EP Pruitt, James P. Jr. ENC 1960-1962 "Snakey"
EP Purcell, Richard A. MM3 1960-1962  
  Ramsey, Fanklin M. ET2 1960-1961  
P Rapp, Charles E. TM2 1961-1964 Hillsboro OH on board twice "Chuck"
P Reichert, Russell R. FT3 1960-1962 Grants Pass OR  
P Reid, William T. EN3 1958-1961 Lake Wylie SC "Tim"
P Reily, John D. III IC3 1959-1962 Greenwell Springs LA  
  Savary, Jon W. SOS3 1960-1962  
  Sellars, Jerry L. SOSSN 1960-1961  
P Severa, Guy R. IC3 1961-1962 McAlester OK  
  Shaffer, William V. Jr. MM2 1960-1962  
P Shelso, David LT 1958-1961 Fremont NE  
P Sigmund, Samuel W. LT 1961-1964 Pebble Beach CA  
  Simmons, Fary W. Jr. EMCS 1959-1962 on board twice
EP Smith, Robert E. LCDR 1960-1962 XO
P Speleers, Richard V. CSSN 1959-1962 Margate FL  
EP Spencer, Lorne J. ETR2 1960-1962 "Larry"
P Standridge, Richard B. EM3 1960-1961 Aptos CA  
EP Strong, Richard A. MM2 1961-1962  
  Surriga, Roman S. TMSN 1960-1961  
  Taylor, Robert H. TM2 1960-1961  
P Tedens, John H. V. EMFN 1961-1962 Boothwyn PA  
P Tharp, Burton P. IC3 1960-1962 Silverdale WA "Burt"
EP Tiffin, Charles A. MM1/MMC 1960-1962 "Tiff"
P Tillery, Frank C. ETR3(SS) 1960-1961  
P Turner, Lee Oliver MM2 1961-1964 Woodbridge VA "Lube Oil"
EP Van Dyke, Jacky L. RM3 1961-1962  
EP Van Dyne, LeRoy FT1 1960-1962 "Roy"
EP Wagner, Russell M. TM3 1960-1962  
P Warren, James R. SOC 1959-1962 Dexter MI  
P Warters, Robert L. LTJG 1959-1961 Houston TX  
EP Washburn, Donald E. TM2 1961-1964 "Wash"
  Watt, Kenneth I. IC3 1961-1963  
EP Weaver, Carl W. QM1 1959-1963  
  White, James E. EM1 1959-1962  
  White, James P. EN1 1960-1961  
EP White, Wayne B. EN3 1961  
P Wilson, Irvin R. Jr. ENFN 1961-1962 Fallon NV  
P Wilson, Raymond L. EM3 1960-1962  
P Woods, Richard M. EN3 1961-1962 Wilmington NC "Woody"
P Work, Robert Dale ET2 1961-1962 Littleton NC "Dale"
P Worth, Edward R. LT 1961-1962 Waterford CT  
P Zimmerman, James E. EMFN 1960-1961 Wilsonville OR