Chivo Crew Roster - By Year : 1962
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
  Ashmore, Faye A. EN2 1960-1962  
P Barnette, George W. III LT 1961-1964 Charleston SC  
  Bateman, Gilbert G. ETR2 1962  
EP Bathe, David J. SOG3 1961-1962  
P Beane, Donald R. EN1 1962-1964 Appleton WI  
P Bell, James F. Jr. LTJG 1961-1964 Atlanta GA  
P Bergin, Thomas J. YN3 1961-1962 Patchogue NY  
EP Bertram, Jack R. EM1 1960-1962  
P Bien, Stephen T. ENC 1962-1964 Brooksville FL "Budda"
EP Blanco, Charles SD2 1962  
P Boger, Alvin D. RM2 1961-1962 Ellijay GA "Doug"
P Boulware, Wallace R. Jr. TM3 1962-1964 Winnsboro SC  
UA Brickey, Walter T. MM3 1960-1962 Bluff City TN  
EP Brigman, James E. SK3 1962  
EP Brown, Roscoe H. MM3 1960-1962  
P Brunson, William J. Jr. TM1 1961-1962 Goose Creek SC  
P Budnaitis, William A. FN 1961-1963 Leesburg TX  
EP Calverley, Jimmy F. TM1 1961-1962 "Tex" "Cal"
  Cameron, Thomas A. LTJG 1960-1963  
P Campbell, Charles W. Sr. EM1 1962-1964 Cove OR  
P Carew, Wes FT3 1962 Rosenberg TX  
EP Carr, Stephen V. TM3 1962-1964  
P Catron, William F. ENC 1962-1964 Danville KY  
P Clarke, John Thomas TM1 1960-1964 Nora Springs IA  
EP Clews, John Christopher ST1 1962-1966  
P Cobb, Larry Dan SOSSN 1962-1964 Due West SC  
EP Coleman, James J. LT 1960-1962  
EP Connors, John L. EN1 1959-1966  
P Criger, Robert L. SK1 1962-1964 Altoona KS  
  Cruz, Rogelio Jorge Sr. TN 1961-1962  
EP Culbertson, Donald M. EN3 1960-1962 "Poopsie"
P Curtis, Larry A. EM2 1961-1963 Ovid MI  
P D'Orso, James N. LCDR 1962-1964 XO
P Davis, Nolan R. MMFN 1961-1962 Gilmer TX "Dave"
  Davis, Steve A. EN3 1961-1962  
UA Delagarza, Abel RM1 1961-1963 Conowingo MD  
EP Delaney, Gordon G. Jr. EMFN 1961-1962  
  Delavega, A. F. SN 1961-1962  
P Delzer, Robert J. CS3 1962-1964 Chatworth CA  
UA DeWaine, James H. Jr. CS3 1960-1962 High Point NC  
P Dewey, Nicholas C. EM1 1961-1962 Ft. Scott KS  
P Dobbs, Keith H. ETSN 1962-1963 Stockton CA  
UA Dooley, Kyle T. EM2 1961-1962 Beckley WV  
  Dunlap, W. A. Jr. SN 1961-1962  
P Ede, Francis Thomas Jr. YN3 1962-1963 Phoenix AZ "Tom"
P Ehney, William R. QM2 1961-1963 Newberry SC  
EP Eichman, Thurman LT 1962-1964  
P Eifling, Robert L. MMFN 1962 Bedfaod TX  
EP Felisilda, Pascasio B. SD3 1962-1963  
  Femrite, John A. SOSSN 1961-1962  
EP Formento, Jose L. TN 1961-1962  
  Fournier, Joseph G.W. IC3 1961-1962  
P Fraser, Reginal D. EMFN 1962 Evans GA  
EP Gallo, Angelo M. ETC 1961-1962  
UA Gholson, Kenneth M. TM2 1959-1962 Liberty Hill TX  
  Goins, H. C. EM2 1961-1964  
P Goodwin, James H. EM2 1960-1963 Sumrall MS "Zipper"
  Green, Danny R. SN 1962-1963  
P Green, James M. MMC 1962-1967 Summerville SC COB
P Green, Robert Wiliam EM1 1962-1967 Fernandina Beach FL  
  Gualtieri, Antnon IC3 1962-1964  
  Hammett, John W. CS3 1960-1962  
EP Hardwick, Kenneth R. EN1/ENC 1958-1962  
EP Haverkamp, Frederick J. EN1 1961-1962  
EP Hawkins, Glen S. SD2 1959-1962  
  Helms , Richard L. EM1 1960-1962  
P Henderson, Charles W. Jr. ETRSN 1962-1963 Coraopolis PA "Bill"
  Highfill, Robert C. YN1 1960-1962  
P Hodde, James David LTJG 1962-1965 Cincinnati OH  
EP Holmes, Dennis I. IC3 1960-1963  
  Humphrey, Farris C. ETN3 1960-1962  
UA Janes, Gerald A. TM2 1961-1964 Oregon City OR  
  Jay, W. S. MMFN 1961-1962  
P Johnson, Lewis Neal ICFA 1962 Cairo GA "Neal"
EP Kelley, Earl H. YNC 1962-1964  
EP Kerr, Robert L. QM1/QMC 1960-1963  
EP Kiel, Richard H. LT 1959-1963  
  Kinsler, Ronald E. SN 1961-1962  
P Kleintank, Jerald A. FTG3 1961-1963 Clayton IN "Jerry"
EP Lamay, Urban R. LT 1959-1962  
P Landherr, James C. FTG2 1962-1964 Waukesha WI  
P Lasher, Thomas A. QM3 1961-1962 Evansville IN "Tony"
EP Lavery, Richard J. III LT 1962-1964  
EP Lockwood, George B. TM3 1961-1963 "Bart"
P Logan, Woodward B. FN 1961-1962 Kenner LA "Bud"
  Lustina, Amado T. EM3 1960-1962 on board twice
EP Mapes, Paul D. IC1 1961-1963  
P Marton, Alejandro B. EN2 1959-1962 Eureka CA "Alex" "Smiley" "Lance Hardie"
EP May, Cecil Duane EM3 1962  
EP McCool, Charles E. HMC 1960-1962  
EP McDaniel, T. J. HMCS 1960-1962  
EP McGinn, Robert N. IC1 1959-1966 "Mac"
P McWaters, Pat ET3 1962-1963 St George UT  
EP Merrill, Gordon W. EM1/EMC 1959-1963 "Gil"
EP Meyer, Raymond J. MMFN 1961-1962  
UA Moore, George W. EM2 1961-1963 Newport NC  
P Moore, Johnny H. Jr. EN3 1961-1963 Columbus NE  
  Murphy, Sylvester T. EN2 1961-1962  
  Neilson, William QM1 1961-1962  
P Nelson, Eric A. Jr. LCDR 1962-1964 Annapolis MD 11th CO
EP Nixon, Richard C. CS1 1959-1964  
EP Oberbroeckling, Gary R. EM3 1961-1964  
UA Overcash, Harry Wayne SOS2 1961-1964 Charlotte NC "Wayne"
P Owens, Kenneth Zeno ETRSN 1961-1962 Crownsville MD  
EP Packer, Duncan LCDR 1960-1963 on board twice - 10th CO
EP Parker, Tommy J. CS1 1962-1968 "TJ" - on board 6 years
EP Parten, Basil M. RM1 1960-1962  
UA Petray, William J. Jr. ETRSN 1961-1962 Pleasant Valley NY  
EP Pettross, Lewis M. EN3 1959-1962  
P Pfeiffer, Ronald F. TM2 1961-1965 Fenton MO  
P Pimm, Russell S. LT 1961-1964 Huntsville AL  
P Pollock, Gene C. IC2 1959-1962 Kailua HI  
EP Potokar, Raymond A. EM2 1959-1962 "Gizzy"
EP Pruitt, James P. Jr. ENC 1960-1962 "Snakey"
EP Purcell, Richard A. MM3 1960-1962  
P Rader, William E. ETR2 1962-1963 Woodstock GA "Bloodhound Bill"
EP Raley, Dana L. EMCS 1962-1963  
P Rapp, Charles E. TM2 1961-1964 Hillsboro OH on board twice "Chuck"
P Reichert, Russell R. FT3 1960-1962 Grants Pass OR  
P Reily, John D. III IC3 1959-1962 Greenwell Springs LA  
EP Roe, Lawrence J. EN1 1962-1963  
  Russo, Eugene IC3 1962-1964  
  Savary, Jon W. SOS3 1960-1962  
EP Schoenecker, Walter C. RMC 1962-1964  
P Severa, Guy R. IC3 1961-1962 McAlester OK  
  Shaffer, William V. Jr. MM2 1960-1962  
P Sigmund, Samuel W. LT 1961-1964 Pebble Beach CA  
  Simmons, Fary W. Jr. EMCS 1959-1962 on board twice
P Skryness, Richard S. MMFN 1962 Beverly MA  
EP Smith, Robert E. LCDR 1960-1962 XO
P Speleers, Richard V. CSSN 1959-1962 Margate FL  
EP Spencer, Lorne J. ETR2 1960-1962 "Larry"
P Strickland, Gerald MM3 1962-1963 Shelby NC  
EP Strong, Richard A. MM2 1961-1962  
P Tedens, John H. V. EMFN 1961-1962 Boothwyn PA  
P Tharp, Burton P. IC3 1960-1962 Silverdale WA "Burt"
EP Tiffin, Charles A. MM1/MMC 1960-1962 "Tiff"
P Turner, Lee Oliver MM2 1961-1964 Woodbridge VA "Lube Oil"
EP Van Dyke, Jacky L. RM3 1961-1962  
EP Van Dyne, LeRoy FT1 1960-1962 "Roy"
EP Wagner, Russell M. TM3 1960-1962  
  Walker, Denver L. CS3 1962  
P Warren, James R. SOC 1959-1962 Dexter MI  
EP Washburn, Donald E. TM2 1961-1964 "Wash"
P Washburn, Phillip TMSN 1962-1963 Levittown NY  
  Watt, Kenneth I. IC3 1961-1963  
EP Weaver, Carl W. QM1 1959-1963  
P Weaver, Charles S. MMFA 1962 Fernandina Beach FL  
  White, James E. EM1 1959-1962  
P Wilson, Irvin R. Jr. ENFN 1961-1962 Fallon NV  
P Wilson, Raymond L. EM3 1960-1962  
P Woods, Richard M. EN3 1961-1962 Wilmington NC "Woody"
P Work, Robert Dale ET2 1961-1962 Littleton NC "Dale"
P Worth, Edward R. LT 1961-1962 Waterford CT  
  Wright, Robert FTMSN 1962 Oakland CA  
P Ziegler, Kenneth F. FTG2 1962-1964 Barnegat NJ