Chivo Crew Roster - By Year : 1964
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
  Allen, John MM3 1963-1964  
P Appleman, Harold T. EN3 1964 Lufkin TX "Toby"
EP Babcock, David F. MM2 1964-1968  
EP Barnett, Earnest Joe EM3 1963-1966  
P Barnette, George W. III LT 1961-1964 Charleston SC  
P Beane, Donald R. EN1 1962-1964 Appleton WI  
EP Beaugrand, Niles L. III EN3 1963-1964  
P Bell, James F. Jr. LTJG 1961-1964 Atlanta GA  
P Bien, Stephen T. ENC 1962-1964 Brooksville FL "Budda"
UA Bonville, Napoleon Jr. EMCS 1963-1966 Beaufort SC  
P Boulware, Wallace R. Jr. TM3 1962-1964 Winnsboro SC  
  Britton, John W. MT3 1964  
EP Brooks, Curtis Ervin QM3 1964-1966 "Curt"
P Brower, James M. SOSSA 1964 Tooele UT  
P Brown, Andrew M. STS3 1964-1965 Grantsville UT  
P Brown, Gary W. FTGSN 1964 Ocean Springs MS  
EP Butkowski, Ronald F. MTSN 1964  
  Calderon, A. A. TN 1964  
P Caldwell, Edwin A. QM3 1963-1964 Sarasota Square FL  
UA Camama, Roberto TN 1964-1966 Stockton CA  
P Campbell, Charles W. Sr. EM1 1962-1964 Cove OR  
P Carlson, Terry R. HM1 1963-1964 Clayton CA  
EP Carr, Stephen V. TM3 1962-1964  
  Cates, Thomas H. MM2 1964  
P Catron, William F. ENC 1962-1964 Danville KY  
P Clarke, John Thomas TM1 1960-1964 Nora Springs IA  
EP Clews, John Christopher ST1 1962-1966  
P Cobb, Larry Dan SOSSN 1962-1964 Due West SC  
  Comila, Xavier L. ETRSN 1964  
EP Connors, John L. EN1 1959-1966  
EP Coons, Carl Bertram MMFN 1964-1966  
EP Costa, Frank Braxton ETR2 1963-1966  
P Criger, Robert L. SK1 1962-1964 Altoona KS  
EP Crozier, Gerald W. FTMSN 1964-1965  
UA Crump, James Larry RM1 1964-1966 Ladson SC  
P D'Orso, James N. LCDR 1962-1964 XO
P Daniel, Guy C. RM3 1963-1964 Portsmouth RI  
  Daniel, William J. RM1 1963-1964  
P Davis, William Shay EN2/MM2 1964-1966 Mobile AL  
P Delzer, Robert J. CS3 1962-1964 Chatworth CA  
  Dempsey, Robert R. YN3 1964  
P Dodd, James Spencer ETR2 1964-1966 Charleston SC  
P Dowdy, Richard E. ETN3 1964-1965 Dallas TX  
EP Eichman, Thurman LT 1962-1964  
UA Eickmeier, Larry Thomas EMFN 1963-1966 Saint Charles MO  
P Emory, Johnny L. FTG3 1964-1965 Olathe KS  
EP Fatzinger, Russell G. EN2 1964-1965  
  Free, Edward Cl. MMFA 1964  
EP Fuller, James E. EN3 1963-1964  
EP Garner, Valda W. CS2 1964-1966 "Catfish"
  Goins, H. C. EM2 1961-1964  
EP Grady, Myrl Edward ENC 1963-1964 on board twice
  Graves, Norman L. ETR3 1964  
P Gray, Jimmie Lee LTJG 1964-1966 Playa del Coco Costa Rica  
P Green, James M. MMC 1962-1967 Summerville SC COB
P Green, Robert Wiliam EM1 1962-1967 Fernandina Beach FL  
  Gualtieri, Antnon IC3 1962-1964  
P Hageman, Philip Jerry MM2 1964-1966 Green Cove Springs FL  
  Hamm, John A. RMSN 1964  
EP Hewett, Kenneth W. YN3 1963-1965  
P Hodde, James David LTJG 1962-1965 Cincinnati OH  
  Holland, Willaim W. QM1 1963-1964  
EP Horner, John Jr. LCDR 1964-1965  
P Howard, James E. Jr. EN1 1963-1966 Easley SC  
P Huggins, Harry L. LCDR 1964-1966 Charleston SC 12th CO
EP Jackson, Thomas L. EM3 1964-1967  
  Jackson, William H. Jr. STS2 1963-1967  
UA Janes, Gerald A. TM2 1961-1964 Oregon City OR  
  Johnson, James Thomas EM2 1963-1966  
EP Joy, Seth Dot FTG3 1964-1966  
P Kala, Richard Oscar TM3 1964-1966 Riverside RI  
EP Kelley, Earl H. YNC 1962-1964  
P Kemp, Edward FTMSN 1964 Payson AZ  
P Kuphal, Robert Fred TM3 1964-1966 Owensboro KY  
P Landherr, James C. FTG2 1962-1964 Waukesha WI  
P Larson, Peter Eric EN2 1964-1967 Groton NY  
EP Lauritzen, James W. EM3 1964-1966  
EP Lavery, Richard J. III LT 1962-1964  
P Lehnert, Jack Dean STS2 1964-1967 Los Gatos CA  
  Lester, David B. ENS 1964  
EP Lockerman, Walter C. MMFN 1964-1968  
EP MacBay, George D. YN2 1964  
P Magee, Joseph E. ETRSN 1964-1965 Cornelius NC  
EP Mallery, Robert W. SK2 1964  
  Maresca, Robert A. ETR3 1964  
P Marquardt, Dennis M. ENS 1964-1966 Morehead City NC  
P Martel, James Troy ET2 1964-1966 Murphy NC  
P Mayfield, Kenneth Rex SN 1964-1967 Hot Springs AR  
P McCollum, Neil Patrick MM2 1964-1970 London TN "Mackey" - on board 6 years
EP McGinn, Robert N. IC1 1959-1966 "Mac"
P McNay, William L. EMC 1964-1969 Tucson AZ COB
P Melton, Paul O. EM1/EMC 1964-1970 Millers Creek NC on board 6 years "PO"
EP Miller, Stanley H. EN1 1964-1966  
  Miller, Stuart W. IC2 1964  
  Morin, Leonel R. RM3 1963-1964  
P Morris, Donald Albert EN2 1963-1966 Virginia Beach VA  
P Nelson, Eric A. Jr. LCDR 1962-1964 Annapolis MD 11th CO
EP Nixon, Richard C. CS1 1959-1964  
EP Noblick, Robert A. RM1 1964-1965  
EP Oaks, Harvey E. HMC 1963-1964  
EP Oberbroeckling, Gary R. EM3 1961-1964  
P Orr, John Dodd LTJG 1964-1966 Florence SC  
UA Overcash, Harry Wayne SOS2 1961-1964 Charlotte NC "Wayne"
EP Parker, Tommy J. CS1 1962-1968 "TJ" - on board 6 years
P Paulk, Ernest J. QM3 1963-1966 Live Oak FL  
EP Petty, William D. FN 1964-1966 "Doug"
P Pfeiffer, Ronald F. TM2 1961-1965 Fenton MO  
P Pimm, Russell S. LT 1961-1964 Huntsville AL  
P Poff, John M. ETNSN 1964 Whitelake MI  
  Pope, Jerome W. TM2 1964-1966  
  Priest, Ralph E. QM1 1964-1967  
P Priest, William C. ETRSN 1964-1965 Midlothian VA "Billy"
  Putnam, Clyde E. RM3 1964  
P Rapp, Charles E. TM2 1961-1964 Hillsboro OH on board twice "Chuck"
  Raymundo, Anastatio S. TN 1963-1964  
EP Read, Wayne M. EM1 1964-1969  
  Richardson, Loran S. EM1 1963-1964  
  Roberinson, Herbe C. Jr. ETRSN 1964  
EP Rourk, Robert Wayne MM2 1964-1966  
  Russo, Eugene IC3 1962-1964  
EP Schoenecker, Walter C. RMC 1962-1964  
  Schuler, George Walter TM3 1964-1966  
P Schumacher, Ronald J. EMFN 1964 Spring Branch TX  
  Schuster, Charles R. ET2 1963-1964  
P Schuster, Frank EM2 1964-1966 Shirley NY  
P Scott, David G. EN3 1963-1965 South Fork CO  
  Scott, Todd A. FN 1963-1964  
P Severin, James Lawrence TM2 1964-1968 Cocoa FL  
P Shute, David P. TM2 1963-1965 Pointblank TX  
P Sigmund, Samuel W. LT 1961-1964 Pebble Beach CA  
P Skillman, James E. EM3 1964 Jacksonville Beach FL  
UA Smith, Harry L. Jr. EM3 1963-1964 Silverdale WA  
  Smith, Melvyn L. EMFA 1964  
P Somers, George E. Jr. TM1 1964 Eustis FL  
P Spires, James M. RM2 1964-1966 Wooster OH  
P Stamm, Fred W. III SOGSA 1964 Richmond VA  
P Stovall, Virgil C. QM3 1963-1964 Roswell GA  
P Tallant, William C. Jr. STS3 1964-1967 Largo FL "Pete"
EP Tally, Curtis B. EM1 1963-1964  
  Thomson, John T. FN 1964  
EP Townsend, James R. EM1 1964-1968  
P Trobenter, James E. CSSN 1963-1966 Mentor OH  
P Turner, Lee Oliver MM2 1961-1964 Woodbridge VA "Lube Oil"
P Von Gehr, Kurt J. ETR2 1963-1965 Virginia Beach VA  
EP Washburn, Donald E. TM2 1961-1964 "Wash"
  Watt, Claude L. Jr. QM2 1964  
EP Weese, Alan F. FN 1964-1967  
P Wery, James Lee MM3 1963-1964 Klamath Falls OR  
EP Whitley, Jimmy L. CS3 1963-1964  
P Wildie, Sidney L. TM3 1963-1964 Granbury TX  
EP Willard, Kenneth A. EM3 1964-1966  
P Williamson, Robert H. EN1 1964-1966 Greenville SC on board twice "Blackie"
  Yaney, William C. RMSA 1964  
P Ziegler, Kenneth F. FTG2 1962-1964 Barnegat NJ