Chivo Crew Roster - By Year : 1965
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
EP Ammon, Paul David Sr. IC2 1965-1966  
EP Babcock, David F. MM2 1964-1968  
EP Bailey, Morgan F. ENC 1965-1967  
EP Barnett, Earnest Joe EM3 1963-1966  
P Beadle, Richard Lee YN3 1965-1966 Red Bluff CA "Beatle"
P Boley, John Ross LTJG 1965-1966 St. Louis MO  
UA Bonville, Napoleon Jr. EMCS 1963-1966 Beaufort SC  
EP Brooks, Curtis Ervin QM3 1964-1966 "Curt"
P Brown, Andrew M. STS3 1964-1965 Grantsville UT  
UA Camama, Roberto TN 1964-1966 Stockton CA  
P Chun, Daniel A. SN 1965-1966 Denver CO  
EP Clews, John Christopher ST1 1962-1966  
EP Connors, John L. EN1 1959-1966  
EP Coons, Carl Bertram MMFN 1964-1966  
EP Costa, Frank Braxton ETR2 1963-1966  
EP Crozier, Gerald W. FTMSN 1964-1965  
UA Crump, James Larry RM1 1964-1966 Ladson SC  
P Davis, William Shay EN2/MM2 1964-1966 Mobile AL  
P Dodd, James Spencer ETR2 1964-1966 Charleston SC  
P Dowdy, Richard E. ETN3 1964-1965 Dallas TX  
EP Dryden, Selden Thatcher   1965  
EP Edwards, Robert H. RMCS 1965-1966  
UA Eickmeier, Larry Thomas EMFN 1963-1966 Saint Charles MO  
P Emory, Johnny L. FTG3 1964-1965 Olathe KS  
EP Fatzinger, Russell G. EN2 1964-1965  
P Fitzpatrick, James MM2 1965 "Fitz"
EP Garner, Valda W. CS2 1964-1966 "Catfish"
P Garrow, Richard Howard TM3 1965-1968 South Burlington VT  
EP Gordy, Robert C. FTC 1965-1966  
P Gray, Jimmie Lee LTJG 1964-1966 Playa del Coco Costa Rica  
P Green, James M. MMC 1962-1967 Summerville SC COB
P Green, Robert Wiliam EM1 1962-1967 Fernandina Beach FL  
P Hageman, Philip Jerry MM2 1964-1966 Green Cove Springs FL  
EP Harrison, Albert N. TM1 1965  
P Heath, Frederick T. CDR 1965-1966 Virginia Beach VA 13th CO
  Henderson, James A. SN 1965-1966  
EP Hewett, Kenneth W. YN3 1963-1965  
P Hodde, James David LTJG 1962-1965 Cincinnati OH  
EP Holladay, John Matthew ENFN 1965-1966  
EP Horner, John Jr. LCDR 1964-1965  
EP Howard, Horace H. SKC 1965-1967  
P Howard, James E. Jr. EN1 1963-1966 Easley SC  
P Huggins, Harry L. LCDR 1964-1966 Charleston SC 12th CO
EP Jackson, Thomas L. EM3 1964-1967  
  Jackson, William H. Jr. STS2 1963-1967  
P Jarenski, Richard A. YN1 1965-1966 Tucson AZ  
EP Johansen, Arvid C. HMC 1965-1967  
  Johnson, James Thomas EM2 1963-1966  
EP Joy, Seth Dot FTG3 1964-1966  
P Kala, Richard Oscar TM3 1964-1966 Riverside RI  
P Kuphal, Robert Fred TM3 1964-1966 Owensboro KY  
P Kuzma, Boris EMFN 1965-1966 Warren MI  
P Larson, Peter Eric EN2 1964-1967 Groton NY  
EP Lauritzen, James W. EM3 1964-1966  
P Lehnert, Jack Dean STS2 1964-1967 Los Gatos CA  
EP Lockerman, Walter C. MMFN 1964-1968  
P Magee, Joseph E. ETRSN 1964-1965 Cornelius NC  
  Maguire, James Gerald QM2 1965-1966  
P Marquardt, Dennis M. ENS 1964-1966 Morehead City NC  
P Marquis, Stephen N. ETR2 1965-1966 Minneapolis MN  
P Martel, James Troy ET2 1964-1966 Murphy NC  
P Mayfield, Kenneth Rex SN 1964-1967 Hot Springs AR  
P McCollum, Neil Patrick MM2 1964-1970 London TN "Mackey" - on board 6 years
EP McGinn, Robert N. IC1 1959-1966 "Mac"
P McKay, James Edward IC3 1965-1966 Glendale AZ  
P McNay, William L. EMC 1964-1969 Tucson AZ COB
P Meenen, Fred M. LT 1965-1966 Englewood FL  
EP Melson, James E. RMC 1965-1966  
P Melton, Paul O. EM1/EMC 1964-1970 Millers Creek NC on board 6 years "PO"
EP Miller, Stanley H. EN1 1964-1966  
P Moore, Weldon Leon MM2 1965-1967 Mobile AL  
P Morris, Donald Albert EN2 1963-1966 Virginia Beach VA  
EP Noblick, Robert A. RM1 1964-1965  
EP Norris, James C. SN 1965-1966 "Snuffy"
P Obarski, Clemens F. EN3 1965-1967 Crete IL "Ski"
P Orr, John Dodd LTJG 1964-1966 Florence SC  
EP Parker, Tommy J. CS1 1962-1968 "TJ" - on board 6 years
  Parks, Paul Anthony MM3 1965-1966  
P Paulk, Ernest J. QM3 1963-1966 Live Oak FL  
EP Petty, William D. FN 1964-1966 "Doug"
P Pfeiffer, Ronald F. TM2 1961-1965 Fenton MO  
  Pope, Jerome W. TM2 1964-1966  
  Priest, Ralph E. QM1 1964-1967  
P Priest, William C. ETRSN 1964-1965 Midlothian VA "Billy"
EP Radford, Luther W. MM1 1965-1966  
EP Read, Wayne M. EM1 1964-1969  
P Redford, David John TM2 1965-1966 Dayton OR  
EP Rose, William W. ENC 1965-1971 "Bill"
EP Rourk, Robert Wayne MM2 1964-1966  
  Schuler, George Walter TM3 1964-1966  
P Schuster, Frank EM2 1964-1966 Shirley NY  
P Scott, David G. EN3 1963-1965 South Fork CO  
P Severin, James Lawrence TM2 1964-1968 Cocoa FL  
EP Shriver, Norman W. LT 1965-1966 ENG
P Shute, David P. TM2 1963-1965 Pointblank TX  
EP Smith, Gerald Paul Jr. IC3 1965-1966  
P Spires, James M. RM2 1964-1966 Wooster OH  
P Tallant, William C. Jr. STS3 1964-1967 Largo FL "Pete"
P Torres, Frank TM1 1965-1969 Poulsbo WA on board twice
EP Townsend, James R. EM1 1964-1968  
P Trobenter, James E. CSSN 1963-1966 Mentor OH  
P Von Gehr, Kurt J. ETR2 1963-1965 Virginia Beach VA  
EP Weese, Alan F. FN 1964-1967  
  Welch, Robert W. STC 1965-1966  
  White, Robert S. TN 1965-1966  
EP Willard, Kenneth A. EM3 1964-1966  
P Williamson, Robert H. EN1 1964-1966 Greenville SC on board twice "Blackie"
EP Yerro, Alfredo I. EN2 1965-1966 "Freddie"
  Young, Richard Bernard ETR3 1965-1966