Chivo Crew Roster - By Year : 1966
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
UA Abitria, Salvador A. TN 1966 Glendale CA  
  Alexander, Patrick L. CS3 1966  
EP Ammon, Paul David Sr. IC2 1965-1966  
  Arnold, Fred Jr. EMC 1966  
EP Babcock, David F. MM2 1964-1968  
EP Bailey, Morgan F. ENC 1965-1967  
EP Barnett, Earnest Joe EM3 1963-1966  
  Bass, Wallace D. CS3 1966-1968  
P Batchelor, William J. III ETN2 1966-1967 St. Petersburg FL  
  Baumann, Lawrence E. RMSN 1966  
P Beadle, Richard Lee YN3 1965-1966 Red Bluff CA "Beatle"
P Boley, John Ross LTJG 1965-1966 St. Louis MO  
UA Bonville, Napoleon Jr. EMCS 1963-1966 Beaufort SC  
EP Brooks, Curtis Ervin QM3 1964-1966 "Curt"
P Brown, Peter C. QM2 1966-1968 Marblehead MA  
  Brown, Thomas Lee TM1 1966  
UA Brunnert, Clarence J. EM2 1966-1967 Blair NE "CJ"
EP Burner, Jackie N. TM2 1966-1967 on board twice
UA Camama, Roberto TN 1964-1966 Stockton CA  
P Cappucci, Michael F. EM3 1966-1968 Manchester CT  
  Carrigan, James C. EN2 1966-1967  
P Chun, Daniel A. SN 1965-1966 Denver CO  
EP Clews, John Christopher ST1 1962-1966  
P Coley, Johnny Leon EM3 1966-1969 Spicewood TX "John"
  Collins, Curtis Eddie SA 1966  
EP Connors, John L. EN1 1959-1966  
EP Coons, Carl Bertram MMFN 1964-1966  
EP Cooper, Clarence G. QMC 1966-1967  
  Cooper, Isaiah G. SK3 1966  
EP Cooper, William Kent EM3 1966-1968  
EP Costa, Frank Braxton ETR2 1963-1966  
  Crenshaw, Bryson Gene CS2 1966-1969  
UA Crump, James Larry RM1 1964-1966 Ladson SC  
EP Curtis, Delbert R. EMC 1966-1968  
P Dahl, Christopher L. EM2 1966-1970 Geneseo IL "Redman"
P Davis, William Shay EN2/MM2 1964-1966 Mobile AL  
  Deguia, Dario N. SD3 1966-1967  
P Dodd, James Spencer ETR2 1964-1966 Charleston SC  
UA Dooling, Robert F. TMSN 1966-1968  
EP Douros, Ken Michael RM2 1966-1967  
EP Edwards, Robert H. RMCS 1965-1966  
UA Eickmeier, Larry Thomas EMFN 1963-1966 Saint Charles MO  
  Erickson, Lyle Owen SN 1966-1967  
  Evans, James M. RMC 1966-1967  
P Everett, Woodham Durwood YN1 1966-1967 Lake MS  
P Fabre, Frank J. Jr. LTJG 1966-1967 Pensacola FL  
  Farris, Lee Buchanan FA 1966  
UA Feeser, Elmer L. EN1 1966 Johns Island SC  
  Flather, Charles R. LCDR 1966 XO
P Gardner, Ronald M. SN 1966-1967 Oak Ridge TN "Ron"
P Garner, Billy Joe EN2 1966-1970 Dunnellon FL "BJ"
EP Garner, Valda W. CS2 1964-1966 "Catfish"
P Garrow, Richard Howard TM3 1965-1968 South Burlington VT  
EP Gordy, Robert C. FTC 1965-1966  
  Grant, Neil Leroy EN2 1966  
P Gray, Jimmie Lee LTJG 1964-1966 Playa del Coco Costa Rica  
P Green, James M. MMC 1962-1967 Summerville SC COB
P Green, Robert Wiliam EM1 1962-1967 Fernandina Beach FL  
P Hageman, Philip Jerry MM2 1964-1966 Green Cove Springs FL  
EP Hale, Bennet R. EM1 1966 "Ben"
  Hammock, Jerry Lynn RM2 1966-1969  
  Harmon, Harold E. Jr. MM1 1966  
P Heath, Frederick T. CDR 1965-1966 Virginia Beach VA 13th CO
  Heiser, George V. ET1 1966-1967  
  Henderson, James A. SN 1965-1966  
EP Hendrix, Andrew Larry EN3 1966-1969 "Larry"
P Hinsley, Johnny L. TM2 1966-1969 New Hill NC  
P Hinton, William N. SN 1966-1968 Sandown NH  
EP Holladay, John Matthew ENFN 1965-1966  
P Hossler, Neil Jay EN3 1966 Montpelier OH  
EP Howard, Horace H. SKC 1965-1967  
P Howard, James E. Jr. EN1 1963-1966 Easley SC  
P Huggins, Harry L. LCDR 1964-1966 Charleston SC 12th CO
EP Hunter, Thomas G. ETC 1966  
P Iber, William LT 1966-1967 Alexandria VA  
EP Jackson, Thomas L. EM3 1964-1967  
  Jackson, William H. Jr. STS2 1963-1967  
P Jarenski, Richard A. YN1 1965-1966 Tucson AZ  
EP Jennerjohn, Frederick A. LTJG 1966-1967  
EP Johansen, Arvid C. HMC 1965-1967  
  Johnson, James Thomas EM2 1963-1966  
EP Joy, Seth Dot FTG3 1964-1966  
EP Joyce, John J. LTJG 1966-1968  
P Kala, Richard Oscar TM3 1964-1966 Riverside RI  
  Kaufmann, Michael E. ETR2 1966  
P Kemp, Richard Michael FTG3 1966-1969 Corinth MS  
  Kent, Thomas R. CS2 1966-1967  
  Klenke, Gene Wilbert FTB1 1966-1967  
P Kolling, Roger Leroy TM2 1966 Tucson AZ  
UA Kramer, Brian W. EN1 1966 Corvallis OR  
P Kreger, Lee Edward EM2 1966-1970 Cedar Rapids IA  
P Kuphal, Robert Fred TM3 1964-1966 Owensboro KY  
P Kuzma, Boris EMFN 1965-1966 Warren MI  
P Langan, Paul Wayne MM2 1966-1971 Ladson SC  
P Larson, Peter Eric EN2 1964-1967 Groton NY  
EP Larue, Robert Paul ENC 1966-1967  
EP Lauritzen, James W. EM3 1964-1966  
  Lea, Gary Lester STS3 1966  
P Lehnert, Jack Dean STS2 1964-1967 Los Gatos CA  
  Lendman, Jerry Lee FTB2 1966-1967  
EP Lockerman, Walter C. MMFN 1964-1968  
P Lohman, Jack Lynn YN3 1966 N. Ft. Meyers FL  
  Lorensen, James EM2 1966  
  Maguire, James Gerald QM2 1965-1966  
P Marquardt, Dennis M. ENS 1964-1966 Morehead City NC  
P Marquis, Stephen N. ETR2 1965-1966 Minneapolis MN  
P Martel, James Troy ET2 1964-1966 Murphy NC  
P Mastin, Ferrell M. Jr. YN3 1966 Saraland AL  
  Maulbetsch, Dale Owen EN1 1966-1967  
P Mayfield, Kenneth Rex SN 1964-1967 Hot Springs AR  
P McCollum, Neil Patrick MM2 1964-1970 London TN "Mackey" - on board 6 years
  McGee, Joseph III FTSN 1966  
EP McGinn, Robert N. IC1 1959-1966 "Mac"
P McKay, James Edward IC3 1965-1966 Glendale AZ  
P McNay, William L. EMC 1964-1969 Tucson AZ COB
EP McNeeley, Arthur M. SA 1966  
P Meenen, Fred M. LT 1965-1966 Englewood FL  
EP Melson, James E. RMC 1965-1966  
P Melton, Paul O. EM1/EMC 1964-1970 Millers Creek NC on board 6 years "PO"
EP Miller, Stanley H. EN1 1964-1966  
  Moore, Gilbert Robert QMSA 1966  
UA Moore, Lynn Scott QM3 1966-1969 Friendswood TX  
P Moore, Weldon Leon MM2 1965-1967 Mobile AL  
P Morris, Donald Albert EN2 1963-1966 Virginia Beach VA  
  Navarete, Cerilo B. SD2 1966  
  Nelson, John Raymond SA 1966  
  Noble, Charles E. EN1 1966-1967 Albuquerque NM on board twice
EP Norris, James C. SN 1965-1966 "Snuffy"
EP O'Connor, Joseph E. CDR 1966-1968 14th CO
P Obarski, Clemens F. EN3 1965-1967 Crete IL "Ski"
  Olive, William E. ENC 1966  
P Orr, John Dodd LTJG 1964-1966 Florence SC  
EP Parker, Tommy J. CS1 1962-1968 "TJ" - on board 6 years
  Parks, Paul Anthony MM3 1965-1966  
P Paulk, Ernest J. QM3 1963-1966 Live Oak FL  
EP Petty, William D. FN 1964-1966 "Doug"
  Ponder, Alvin Eugene FTM2 1966  
  Pope, Jerome W. TM2 1964-1966  
  Powers, David W. III LTJG 1966  
  Priest, Ralph E. QM1 1964-1967  
EP Radford, Luther W. MM1 1965-1966  
EP Read, Wayne M. EM1 1964-1969  
P Redford, David John TM2 1965-1966 Dayton OR  
P Richards, Carl E. FTG2 1966-1967 Columbus IN  
EP Rose, William W. ENC 1965-1971 "Bill"
EP Rourk, Robert Wayne MM2 1964-1966  
UA Russell, John T. RM1 1966-1967 Davenport FL  
  Ryan, Larry E. LT 1966-1968  
UA Schreurs, Robert J. Jr. ETR2 1966 Blair NE  
  Schuler, George Walter TM3 1964-1966  
P Schuster, Frank EM2 1964-1966 Shirley NY  
  Schwartz, John Robert FTG3 1966  
P Sease, John Carlton IC2 1966-1969 Alsea OR  
P Severin, James Lawrence TM2 1964-1968 Cocoa FL  
  Shollenberger, David STS3 1966  
EP Shriver, Norman W. LT 1965-1966 ENG
EP Smith, Gerald Paul Jr. IC3 1965-1966  
P Spires, James M. RM2 1964-1966 Wooster OH  
P Sullivan, Billy John TM2 1966-1967 Perry FL  
EP Sullivan, David W. IC2 1966-1968  
P Sutton, Jon Parr ETN2 1966 Madison OH  
P Tallant, William C. Jr. STS3 1964-1967 Largo FL "Pete"
  Thompson, Rex Hodges EM1 1966-1968  
P Torres, Frank TM1 1965-1969 Poulsbo WA on board twice
EP Townsend, James R. EM1 1964-1968  
P Trobenter, James E. CSSN 1963-1966 Mentor OH  
  Valles, Ernesto B. TN 1966-1967  
P Virgin, Frank E. EN2 1966-1968 Flatwoods KY  
  Wagner, William Richard ET1 1966  
EP Warner, George H. ENC 1966-1967 "Buck"
EP Weese, Alan F. FN 1964-1967  
  Welch, Robert W. STC 1965-1966  
  White, Robert S. TN 1965-1966  
  Wilkinson, Elbert C. RM1 1966-1967  
EP Willard, Kenneth A. EM3 1964-1966  
P Williamson, Robert H. EN1 1964-1966 Greenville SC on board twice "Blackie"
P Wolle, Dennis Lee EM2 1966-1969 St. Joseph MN  
EP Yerro, Alfredo I. EN2 1965-1966 "Freddie"
  Young, Richard Bernard ETR3 1965-1966