Chivo Crew Roster - By Year : 1968
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
EP Ables, Kenneth W. EN1 1967-1971  
P Antinucci, Francis E. SN 1968 Lawrenceville NJ  
EP Babcock, David F. MM2 1964-1968  
EP Bardwell, Quintman O. Jr. MM1 1968  
  Bass, Wallace D. CS3 1966-1968  
P Bassett, Bruce J. EN3 1967-1968 Kenner LA  
EP Bielec, Peter Garth IC2 1967-1968  
P Brasch, William George IC2 1968-1969 North Palm Beach FL  
EP Briggs, Daniel Vince EN2 1968-1971  
P Brock, William Jeter ENC 1968-1971 Milton FL Decom Crew "Jeter"
  Brown, John Taylor RM2 1967-1969  
P Brown, Peter C. QM2 1966-1968 Marblehead MA  
  Buckner, Rickie Leroy STS3 1968-1969  
  Burke, Bryan James LTJG 1968-1969  
  Burkett, Joel RM2 1968-1971 TX Decom Crew
P Campbell, Rodger Allen TM2 1967-1969 Lander WY "Chip"
P Cappucci, Michael F. EM3 1966-1968 Manchester CT  
  Castaneda, Alfonso J. MM1 1968-1969  
P Cather, Philip Edward YNSN 1968-1970 Phippsburg ME  
UA Clark, Denny O. EMCS 1968-1969  
P Cleto, Bonifacio G. TN 1968-1969 Sterling Heights MI  
P Coley, Johnny Leon EM3 1966-1969 Spicewood TX "John"
EP Cooper, William Kent EM3 1966-1968  
  Copeland, Jessie James RM3 1968-1970  
P Cramer, Erich H. LCDR 1967-1968 Reston VA XO
  Crenshaw, Bryson Gene CS2 1966-1969  
P Crouse, James Russell ETN3 1968-1969 Homosassa FL  
EP Curtis, Delbert R. EMC 1966-1968  
P Dahl, Christopher L. EM2 1966-1970 Geneseo IL "Redman"
P Daigle, Francis Peter EN2 1968-1970 Slidell LA  
EP Dator, Mariano T. SD3 1967-1968  
P Dean, Thomas Edward RM2 1968-1970 Edgewater FL diver "Scuba Tom"
  Deaton, David Lee ENFA 1968-1969  
  Demaio, Francis Anthony FTB2 1967-1968  
UA Dempster, Alan W. QMC 1968 Goose Creek SC  
EP Dixon, Donald Joe EN3 1967-1970  
UA Dooling, Robert F. TMSN 1966-1968  
  Dow, Alfred Henry II SK2 1967-1969 Sherrills Ford NC  
P Downs, Charles L. EN2 1968-1971 Normal IL Decom Crew "Chuck"
EP Duncan, Walton C. QM1 1968  
P Duren, Dennis Eugene EM1 1968 Hilton Head SC  
  Dutcher, Jay Ray SN 1967-1968  
  Ehrlich, Arno Jackson QM3 1967-1968  
P Ellinghaus, John F. FN 1968 North East MD "Jack"
EP Elrod, Bill Gordon ST1 1968-1969 last man off Scorpion "The Rod"
P Emanuelson, Larry J. YN2 1968-1970 Charleston Hgts SC  
P Espiritu, Eusebio J. TN 1968-1969 Charleston SC  
P Fetters, James R. Jr. RMCS 1967-1969 North Charleston SC  
EP Galle, Andrew T. CSC 1968-1970  
P Garner, Billy Joe EN2 1966-1970 Dunnellon FL "BJ"
P Garrow, Richard Howard TM3 1965-1968 South Burlington VT  
  Green, Robert Edward ETR3 1968  
EP Hammett, Albert Eugene EM1 1968  
  Hammock, Jerry Lynn RM2 1966-1969  
EP Hendrix, Andrew Larry EN3 1966-1969 "Larry"
P Hershman, Donald Terry YN2 1968-1969 St. Petersburg FL "Terry"
P Hester, Bobby Joe YN2 1967-1968 Portland TN  
P Hinsley, Johnny L. TM2 1966-1969 New Hill NC  
EP Hinton, Hollis Howard EM3 1968-1970 "Great Day"
P Hinton, William N. SN 1966-1968 Sandown NH  
P Ireland, Gerald Wayne QM3 1967-1968 "Jerry"
P Jackson, Wallace P. EN2 1967-1968 Rincon GA  
  James, David Lee SN 1967-1968  
P Janni, David George MM2 1968-1969 New Ulm MN  
EP Jantz, Michael W. LTJG 1968-1970  
UA Jastal, Eugene Leon MM1 1968 Metairie LA  
UA Jefferson, Charles D. EN3 1968-1970 Franklin TN  
  Johnson, Leslie R. SKSN 1967-1968  
EP Joyce, John J. LTJG 1966-1968  
P Kemp, Richard Michael FTG3 1966-1969 Corinth MS  
  Kohler, Michael Wayne TMSN 1967-1968  
P Kramer, Neil Lewis TM2 1967-1971 Ewa Beach HI  
P Kreger, Lee Edward EM2 1966-1970 Cedar Rapids IA  
P Langan, Paul Wayne MM2 1966-1971 Ladson SC  
P Lasky, Richard L. LTJG 1967-1968 Grosse Ile. MI  
P Light, Jeff Allen EN3 1967-1968 Alpine CA  
EP Lockerman, Walter C. MMFN 1964-1968  
P Loftis, Herman Lee IC1 1968-1970 Beaverton AL  
  Lucero, Seranmn FN 1968  
P Machen, Robert C. EM1 1968-1969 Mesa AZ  
P Mangum, James William EN2 1968-1971 Brooksville FL "Bill" "Maggot"
EP Markwalter, Charles D. TMSA 1968-1970  
P McAleer, Charles Louis IC2 1968-1970 Conway SC "Chick"
P McAteer, James Thomas QM2 1967-1968 Ellijay GA  
P McCollum, Neil Patrick MM2 1964-1970 London TN "Mackey" - on board 6 years
EP McGuire, John F. LCDR 1967-1969 "Jack"
P McNay, William L. EMC 1964-1969 Tucson AZ COB
P Melton, Paul O. EM1/EMC 1964-1970 Millers Creek NC on board 6 years "PO"
EP Meyers, Richard L. HMC 1967-1969 "Doc"
  Miller, Richard D. ENFN 1968-1969 "Toad"
UA Moore, Lynn Scott QM3 1966-1969 Friendswood TX  
  Morris, Carrol Gene STS2 1967-1968  
EP Morris, Raymond L. RM1 1967-1968  
  Newcom, Richard O. QM3 1968  
  Newport, Bert William EN2 1967-1968  
EP O'Connor, Joseph E. CDR 1966-1968 14th CO
P O'Neal, Michael A. TM2 1968-1970 Lexington GA  
  Obrien, William J. EN2 1968  
  Ostrander, Ronald L. CS3 1967-1968  
EP Parker, Tommy J. CS1 1962-1968 "TJ" - on board 6 years
  Pastiva, Tracy C. TM3 1968  
  Perkins, William R. SN 1967-1968  
P Plummer, Douglas A. LTJG 1968-1970 Locust NC  
P Pollard, Stanton E. QM1 1968-1971 Wooster OH Decom Crew "Stan"
EP Powers, Richard Michael TM2 1968-1971 "Warhead"
P Rapp, Charles E. TM1 1968-1969 Hillsboro OH on board twice "Chuck"
  Raymond, David Alan LTJG 1968  
EP Read, Wayne M. EM1 1964-1969  
EP Reel, Charles J. ENC 1967-1968  
P Reeve, Raymond T. IC3 1968-1969 Raleigh NC  
  Reynolds, Robert Allen LT 1968-1969  
  Robbins, Leonard W. ST1 1967-1968  
UA Roberts, Byron Jay SK2 1968-1970 Plano TX "Jay"
EP Robertson, Charles E. EM2 1967-1970 "Robbie"
EP Rose, William W. ENC 1965-1971 "Bill"
  Ryan, Larry E. LT 1966-1968  
  Schaefer, Joseph H. MM3 1968-1969  
  Schilling, Robert Allen LT 1967-1969  
P Schlote, Robert Louis EM3 1968-1969 Silverdale WA  
EP Schultz, Earl D. EN1 1967-1968  
  Scott, Marklin Ernest TM3 1968-1969  
P Sease, John Carlton IC2 1966-1969 Alsea OR  
P Seibert, Peter K LTJG 1967-1968 Wellesley MA  
P Severin, James Lawrence TM2 1964-1968 Cocoa FL  
UA Simpson, Leland H. ENC 1968-1969  
EP Sipin, Domingo P. MSCS 1968-1969  
P Siscel, Willard L. IC3 1968-1970 Dothan AL  
  Snyder, Leonard W. TM1 1968-1969  
EP Soriano, Rogelio R. SD3 1967-1968  
  Stohl, Frank Robert EM1 1968  
P Stoops, Jeffrey David ET2 1968-1971 Hayward CA Decom Crew - "Jethro"
EP Sullivan, David W. IC2 1966-1968  
EP Sutton, Aaron R. TMC 1967-1969  
EP Swindler, Robert E. IC2 1968-1971  
P Tash, David Louis TM2 1968-1969 Portland OR  
P Taylor, Billy Paul TM2 1967-1971 Moncks Corner SC Decom Crew "Willie"
P Taylor, Brent W. LCDR 1968-1970 St. Simons GA XO
  Taylor, Richard Dean CSSA 1968  
  Thomas, William D. STS2 1968  
  Thompson, Rex Hodges EM1 1966-1968  
EP Tomberlin, Jack A. SN 1967-1968  
P Torres, Frank TM1 1965-1969 Poulsbo WA on board twice
EP Townsend, James R. EM1 1964-1968  
P Upshaw, George Thomas FTG3 1968-1970 Bluffton SC "Tom"
UA Vassilev, James Henry ETR3 1968-1970 Astor FL  
UA Victa, Rodolfo R. TN 1968 Laguna Hills CA "Rudy"
P Virgin, Frank E. EN2 1966-1968 Flatwoods KY  
P Ward, Billy Wayne EMC 1968-1971 Humble TX Decom Crew
EP Warner, Jackie Sr. FTG2 1967-1968 "Jack"
  Warschauer, Thomas M. ET1 1968  
P Weaverling, Charles K QM3 1968-1969 Cordova AK  
P Welborn, Randy Edver IC2 1968-1971 San Diego CA  
EP Wheeler, Donald R. LT 1968-1969  
P Wheeler, Kenneth Dean TMSN 1968-1970 Cleveland OH  
  White, Galen Lee TMSA 1968  
P Williams, Bernard Owen STS2 1968-1970 Chesapeake VA "Willie"
  Wind, Jonathan Walker RMSN 1968  
P Winpisinger, James E. ET1 1968 Norfolk VA  
P Wolle, Dennis Lee EM2 1966-1969 St. Joseph MN  
EP Young, Milton E. CDR 1968-1970 15th CO "Linn"
P Zaborowski, Frank L. RMSN 1967-1968 Blue Bell PA