Chivo Crew Roster - By Year : 1969
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
EP Ables, Kenneth W. EN1 1967-1971  
P Armbruster, Warren EN2 1969 Wallace SD "Armpit"
EP Askew, George   1969  
P Bailey, Steven Michael TM3 1969-1970 Hialeah FL  
  Barnett, Bernard W. TM3 1969  
  Bartsch, David Allen STS3 1969  
P Borkowski, William J. STS2 1969-1971 West Chazy NY Decom Crew
P Brasch, William George IC2 1968-1969 North Palm Beach FL  
EP Briggs, Daniel Vince EN2 1968-1971  
P Brock, William Jeter ENC 1968-1971 Milton FL Decom Crew "Jeter"
  Brown, John Taylor RM2 1967-1969  
  Buckner, Rickie Leroy STS3 1968-1969  
  Burke, Bryan James LTJG 1968-1969  
  Burkett, Joel RM2 1968-1971 TX Decom Crew
P Campbell, Rodger Allen TM2 1967-1969 Lander WY "Chip"
P Cassidy, John Francis EN3 1969-1970 Lees Summit MO  
  Castaneda, Alfonso J. MM1 1968-1969  
P Cather, Philip Edward YNSN 1968-1970 Phippsburg ME  
UA Clark, Denny O. EMCS 1968-1969  
P Cleto, Bonifacio G. TN 1968-1969 Sterling Heights MI  
  Clifford, Robert S. EN2 1969  
P Coley, Johnny Leon EM3 1966-1969 Spicewood TX "John"
  Copeland, Jessie James RM3 1968-1970  
P Cotton, Gregory J. STS3 1969 Minneapolis MN  
P Creighton, Charles B. LT 1969-1971 Lorton VA  
  Crenshaw, Bryson Gene CS2 1966-1969  
P Crouse, James Russell ETN3 1968-1969 Homosassa FL  
  Cunamay, Alpolonio L. TN 1969-1971  
EP Cunningham, William Pete RM1 1969 "Bill"
P Dafoe, James L. LCDR 1969-1971 Tallahassee FL Decom Crew - 17th / Last CO
P Dahl, Christopher L. EM2 1966-1970 Geneseo IL "Redman"
P Daigle, Francis Peter EN2 1968-1970 Slidell LA  
P Dean, Thomas Edward RM2 1968-1970 Edgewater FL diver "Scuba Tom"
  Deaton, David Lee ENFA 1968-1969  
EP Dixon, Donald Joe EN3 1967-1970  
  Dow, Alfred Henry II SK2 1967-1969 Sherrills Ford NC  
P Downs, Charles L. EN2 1968-1971 Normal IL Decom Crew "Chuck"
EP Dunn, Arthur R. Jr. LTJG 1969-1971 Decom Crew
EP Elrod, Bill Gordon ST1 1968-1969 last man off Scorpion "The Rod"
P Emanuelson, Larry J. YN2 1968-1970 Charleston Hgts SC  
P Espiritu, Eusebio J. TN 1968-1969 Charleston SC  
P Fetters, James R. Jr. RMCS 1967-1969 North Charleston SC  
P Feulner, Ronald J. EMC 1969 North Charleston SC  
EP Galle, Andrew T. CSC 1968-1970  
P Garner, Billy Joe EN2 1966-1970 Dunnellon FL "BJ"
P Grey, David Wiseman QM2 1969-1971 Davidson NC  
EP Hall, Larry Roy STS2 1969  
  Hammock, Jerry Lynn RM2 1966-1969  
EP Hegg, John A. EN1 1969-1971  
EP Hendrix, Andrew Larry EN3 1966-1969 "Larry"
P Hershman, Donald Terry YN2 1968-1969 St. Petersburg FL "Terry"
P Hinsley, Johnny L. TM2 1966-1969 New Hill NC  
EP Hinton, Hollis Howard EM3 1968-1970 "Great Day"
EP Hughes, Richard K LT 1969-1970  
P Janni, David George MM2 1968-1969 New Ulm MN  
EP Jantz, Michael W. LTJG 1968-1970  
UA Jefferson, Charles D. EN3 1968-1970 Franklin TN  
  Johnson, Tommie H. EN1 1969  
EP Jordan, Matthew Houston EMC 1969-1971 Decom Crew
P Kemp, Richard Michael FTG3 1966-1969 Corinth MS  
  Kerr, David Larry MM3 1969  
  Klanecky, Robert J. Jr. STS3 1969  
P Kramer, Neil Lewis TM2 1967-1971 Ewa Beach HI  
P Kreger, Lee Edward EM2 1966-1970 Cedar Rapids IA  
P Langan, Paul Wayne MM2 1966-1971 Ladson SC  
EP Larivee, Bernard S. RMCS 1969-1971 Decom Crew - COB
  Lee, George R. SKC 1969  
  Levesque, Robert M. FA 1969  
P Loftis, Herman Lee IC1 1968-1970 Beaverton AL  
P Machen, Robert C. EM1 1968-1969 Mesa AZ  
P Mangum, James William EN2 1968-1971 Brooksville FL "Bill" "Maggot"
  March, George F. YN2 1969-1970  
EP Markwalter, Charles D. TMSA 1968-1970  
EP Marsh, Alonzo Jimmy QM1 1969-1970 "Swampy"
UA Martin, James P. LTJG 1969-1971 Hancock MI  
P Martin, Joseph Eugene STS3 1969-1970 Ridgeway SC "Marty"
EP Martone, Charles E. EMC 1969 "Charlie Tuna"
  Massey, Richard J. SK3 1969  
P McAleer, Charles Louis IC2 1968-1970 Conway SC "Chick"
  McCan, Steve Eugene FTG2 1969-1971 Decom Crew "Fag"
P McCollum, Neil Patrick MM2 1964-1970 London TN "Mackey" - on board 6 years
P McGuckin, Charles E. FN 1969-1970 Sewell NJ "Mac"
EP McGuire, John F. LCDR 1967-1969 "Jack"
P McNay, William L. EMC 1964-1969 Tucson AZ COB
P McVicker, Peter William SN 1969-1970 West Babylon NY  
P Melton, Paul O. EM1/EMC 1964-1970 Millers Creek NC on board 6 years "PO"
  Merriam, John Wayne FTG2 1969  
EP Meyers, Richard L. HMC 1967-1969 "Doc"
  Mickel, George Richard ET1 1969  
  Miller, Richard D. ENFN 1968-1969 "Toad"
UA Moore, Lynn Scott QM3 1966-1969 Friendswood TX  
EP Moreno, Serafin N. TN 1969-1970 "Peny"
  Moss, Ronald T. TM2 1969-1971  
  Murray, James Ivan MM1 1969  
P Neilson, Herbert C. III FN 1969-1971 Hanover PA Decom Crew
P O'Neal, Michael A. TM2 1968-1970 Lexington GA  
P Plummer, Douglas A. LTJG 1968-1970 Locust NC  
P Pollard, Stanton E. QM1 1968-1971 Wooster OH Decom Crew "Stan"
EP Powers, Richard Michael TM2 1968-1971 "Warhead"
P Rainwater, Michael Henry STS3 1969-1971 Bella Vista AR Decom Crew "Indian" "Rain"
P Rapp, Charles E. TM1 1968-1969 Hillsboro OH on board twice "Chuck"
UA Ratcliffe, Wyle Floyd EN1 1969-1971 Benton LA Decom Crew
EP Read, Wayne M. EM1 1964-1969  
P Reeve, Raymond T. IC3 1968-1969 Raleigh NC  
  Reynolds, Robert Allen LT 1968-1969  
UA Roberts, Byron Jay SK2 1968-1970 Plano TX "Jay"
EP Robertson, Charles E. EM2 1967-1970 "Robbie"
  Roland, Charles Edward YN3 1969  
  Romualdo, Romeo M. SD2 1969-1970  
EP Rose, William W. ENC 1965-1971 "Bill"
  Schaefer, Joseph H. MM3 1968-1969  
  Schilling, Robert Allen LT 1967-1969  
P Schlote, Robert Louis EM3 1968-1969 Silverdale WA  
  Scott, Marklin Ernest TM3 1968-1969  
P Sease, John Carlton IC2 1966-1969 Alsea OR  
UA Simpson, Leland H. ENC 1968-1969  
EP Sipin, Domingo P. MSCS 1968-1969  
P Siscel, Willard L. IC3 1968-1970 Dothan AL  
  Smith, Byron Avery IC3 1969  
  Snyder, Leonard W. TM1 1968-1969  
  Soragham, Joseph R. LTJG 1969-1970  
  Spielman, Donald Roy SA 1969  
  Steel, Richard Donald RM2 1969  
P Stiles, Stanley Robert FTG3 1969-1970 Dunedin FL  
P Stoops, Jeffrey David ET2 1968-1971 Hayward CA Decom Crew - "Jethro"
EP Sutton, Aaron R. TMC 1967-1969  
P Swenk, Richard Gary CS3 1969 St Augustine FL  
EP Swindler, Robert E. IC2 1968-1971  
EP Szada, Casimir Frank SN 1969  
P Tash, David Louis TM2 1968-1969 Portland OR  
P Taylor, Billy Paul TM2 1967-1971 Moncks Corner SC Decom Crew "Willie"
P Taylor, Brent W. LCDR 1968-1970 St. Simons GA XO
P Thurlow, Earle Charles III EN2 1969-1971 Andrews SC  
P Toney, Jackie Edward EM3 1969-1970 Forest City NC  
P Torres, Frank TM1 1965-1969 Poulsbo WA on board twice
P Upshaw, George Thomas FTG3 1968-1970 Bluffton SC "Tom"
UA Vassilev, James Henry ETR3 1968-1970 Astor FL  
P Vohs, Steven Corbett TM2 1969-1970 Manteo NC  
P Wade, James HM1 1969-1970 Spring Valley CA "Doc"
P Ward, Billy Wayne EMC 1968-1971 Humble TX Decom Crew
P Weaverling, Charles K QM3 1968-1969 Cordova AK  
EP Webb, William W. EN1 1969 "Woody"
P Welborn, Randy Edver IC2 1968-1971 San Diego CA  
P Wellin, Michael Henry YN2 1969-1970 Kokomo IN "Mick"
EP Wheeler, Donald R. LT 1968-1969  
P Wheeler, Kenneth Dean TMSN 1968-1970 Cleveland OH  
  Whiteley, Robert E. YN3 1969-1971 Decom Crew
P Wiederhold, Ronald E. SN 1969-1970 Longwood FL "Snowflake"
P Wiley, Howard Keith QM2 1969 Newport KY  
P Williams, Bernard Owen STS2 1968-1970 Chesapeake VA "Willie"
EP Wilson, Harland J. STS1 1969  
P Wishart, David Edward STS3 1969-1970 Port St. Lucie FL "Sadie Silver Ears"
P Wolle, Dennis Lee EM2 1966-1969 St. Joseph MN  
UA Wulf, Henry Michael EM2 1969-1970 Levittown NY "Hank"
EP Young, Milton E. CDR 1968-1970 15th CO "Linn"