Chivo Crew Roster - By Year : 1970
[ back ]

P = Present and Accounted For
EP = Eternal Patrol
UA = Located and Lost Again

Status Name Rate Years Aboard Location Notes
EP Ables, Kenneth W. EN1 1967-1971  
EP Aquino, Trifilo A. SD3 1970  
P Bailey, Steven Michael TM3 1969-1970 Hialeah FL  
P Baumgartner, James A. CDR 1970 San Antonio TX 16th CO
EP Beeghly, Richard O. HMC 1970 "Doc"
UA Berry, Charles EM3 1970 "Chip"
P Borkowski, William J. STS2 1969-1971 West Chazy NY Decom Crew
EP Briggs, Daniel Vince EN2 1968-1971  
P Brock, William Jeter ENC 1968-1971 Milton FL Decom Crew "Jeter"
P Bromley, James A. RM2 1970 St Peters MO  
  Brown, Robert Lonnie QM3 1970  
  Burkett, Joel RM2 1968-1971 TX Decom Crew
P Cassidy, John Francis EN3 1969-1970 Lees Summit MO  
P Cather, Philip Edward YNSN 1968-1970 Phippsburg ME  
  Coop, Donald Leslie ETR2 1970  
  Copeland, Jessie James RM3 1968-1970  
P Creighton, Charles B. LT 1969-1971 Lorton VA  
  Cunamay, Alpolonio L. TN 1969-1971  
P Dafoe, James L. LCDR 1969-1971 Tallahassee FL Decom Crew - 17th / Last CO
P Dahl, Christopher L. EM2 1966-1970 Geneseo IL "Redman"
P Daigle, Francis Peter EN2 1968-1970 Slidell LA  
P Dammen, Steven Michael ETR3 1970 Norwalk CT  
P Dean, Thomas Edward RM2 1968-1970 Edgewater FL diver "Scuba Tom"
EP Dixon, Donald Joe EN3 1967-1970  
EP Dixon, Thomas C. EM3 1970-1971  
P Downs, Charles L. EN2 1968-1971 Normal IL Decom Crew "Chuck"
EP Dunn, Arthur R. Jr. LTJG 1969-1971 Decom Crew
P Emanuelson, Larry J. YN2 1968-1970 Charleston Hgts SC  
P Exum, Hal Wesley EM3 1970 Grifton NC  
EP Funke, Harold J. Jr. TMC 1970 on board twice "Joe"
EP Galle, Andrew T. CSC 1968-1970  
P Garner, Billy Joe EN2 1966-1970 Dunnellon FL "BJ"
P Grey, David Wiseman QM2 1969-1971 Davidson NC  
EP Hegg, John A. EN1 1969-1971  
EP Hinton, Hollis Howard EM3 1968-1970 "Great Day"
EP Hughes, Richard K LT 1969-1970  
P Jablonski, Edward T. FN 1970 Stewart Manor NY "Slick Ski"
EP Jantz, Michael W. LTJG 1968-1970  
UA Jefferson, Charles D. EN3 1968-1970 Franklin TN  
P Johnson, Douglas P. EMCS 1970-1971 Conyers GA Decom Crew
  Jones, Ronald Wayne SA 1970  
EP Jordan, Matthew Houston EMC 1969-1971 Decom Crew
P Kramer, Neil Lewis TM2 1967-1971 Ewa Beach HI  
P Kreger, Lee Edward EM2 1966-1970 Cedar Rapids IA  
  Lafavor, Harrison T. EM2 1970  
UA Landeck, Richard E. LT 1970-1971 Auburndale FL OPS
P Langan, Paul Wayne MM2 1966-1971 Ladson SC  
  Lankford, Rufus Harris MM2 1970  
EP Larivee, Bernard S. RMCS 1969-1971 Decom Crew - COB
P Loftis, Herman Lee IC1 1968-1970 Beaverton AL  
  Luce, John L. EN1 1970  
  Lustina, Amado T. EM1 1970 on board twice
P Mangum, James William EN2 1968-1971 Brooksville FL "Bill" "Maggot"
  March, George F. YN2 1969-1970  
EP Markwalter, Charles D. TMSA 1968-1970  
EP Marsh, Alonzo Jimmy QM1 1969-1970 "Swampy"
UA Martin, James P. LTJG 1969-1971 Hancock MI  
P Martin, Joseph Eugene STS3 1969-1970 Ridgeway SC "Marty"
  May, Kerry Thomas TM2 1970  
  Mays, Thomas E. CS1 1970  
P McAleer, Charles Louis IC2 1968-1970 Conway SC "Chick"
  McCan, Steve Eugene FTG2 1969-1971 Decom Crew "Fag"
P McCollum, Neil Patrick MM2 1964-1970 London TN "Mackey" - on board 6 years
P McGuckin, Charles E. FN 1969-1970 Sewell NJ "Mac"
P McVicker, Peter William SN 1969-1970 West Babylon NY  
UA Meleton, Raymond I. EM3 1970  
P Melton, Paul O. EM1/EMC 1964-1970 Millers Creek NC on board 6 years "PO"
EP Milligan, Eldon Bruce MM1 1970 "Bruce"
EP Moreno, Serafin N. TN 1969-1970 "Peny"
  Morrow, David Lee TM3 1970  
  Moss, Ronald T. TM2 1969-1971  
EP Nebel, Thomas Lynn CS2 1970-1971 Decom Crew
P Neilson, Herbert C. III FN 1969-1971 Hanover PA Decom Crew
P O'Neal, Michael A. TM2 1968-1970 Lexington GA  
  Peikert, Jerry W. TM2 1970  
P Plummer, Douglas A. LTJG 1968-1970 Locust NC  
P Pollard, Stanton E. QM1 1968-1971 Wooster OH Decom Crew "Stan"
EP Powers, Richard Michael TM2 1968-1971 "Warhead"
P Rainwater, Michael Henry STS3 1969-1971 Bella Vista AR Decom Crew "Indian" "Rain"
UA Ratcliffe, Wyle Floyd EN1 1969-1971 Benton LA Decom Crew
UA Reva, John Robert EM1 1970 "Red"
EP Rieves, Herman Martin EN1 1970  
UA Roberts, Byron Jay SK2 1968-1970 Plano TX "Jay"
EP Robertson, Charles E. EM2 1967-1970 "Robbie"
EP Rogers, William G. ETC 1970-1971 Decom Crew "Lurch"
  Romualdo, Romeo M. SD2 1969-1970  
EP Rose, William W. ENC 1965-1971 "Bill"
P Rosler, Raymond Patrick QM3 1970 Honesdale PA  
  Sands, George E. CS2 1970-1971 Decom Crew
P Schutte, Rob L. STS2 1970-1971  
P Siscel, Willard L. IC3 1968-1970 Dothan AL  
P Smith, Daniel E. LTJG 1970-1971 Clinton AR Decom Crew
  Sommer, Dannies Lee TM3 1970  
  Soragham, Joseph R. LTJG 1969-1970  
  Spetter, James J. CS3 1970-1971  
P Stiles, Stanley Robert FTG3 1969-1970 Dunedin FL  
P Stoops, Jeffrey David ET2 1968-1971 Hayward CA Decom Crew - "Jethro"
EP Swindler, Robert E. IC2 1968-1971  
P Talbert, David Paul CS3 1970 Sac City IA  
P Taylor, Billy Paul TM2 1967-1971 Moncks Corner SC Decom Crew "Willie"
P Taylor, Brent W. LCDR 1968-1970 St. Simons GA XO
P Thurlow, Earle Charles III EN2 1969-1971 Andrews SC  
  Titus, Ronald W. CS2 1970  
P Toney, Jackie Edward EM3 1969-1970 Forest City NC  
P Upshaw, George Thomas FTG3 1968-1970 Bluffton SC "Tom"
UA Vassilev, James Henry ETR3 1968-1970 Astor FL  
P Vohs, Steven Corbett TM2 1969-1970 Manteo NC  
EP Vosburgh, Edwin E. ENC 1970-1971 Decom Crew
P Wade, James HM1 1969-1970 Spring Valley CA "Doc"
P Warch, George Franklin YN2 1970 Middletown RI  
P Ward, Billy Wayne EMC 1968-1971 Humble TX Decom Crew
EP Webb, Ronald H. TM2 1970-1971  
P Welborn, Randy Edver IC2 1968-1971 San Diego CA  
P Wellin, Michael Henry YN2 1969-1970 Kokomo IN "Mick"
P Wheeler, Kenneth Dean TMSN 1968-1970 Cleveland OH  
P Whitaker, Leonard A. EM1 1970-1971 Summerville SC Decom Crew "Old Man"
  Whiteley, Robert E. YN3 1969-1971 Decom Crew
P Wiederhold, Ronald E. SN 1969-1970 Longwood FL "Snowflake"
  Wiley, James W. TM1 1970-1971 Decom Crew
P Williams, Bernard Owen STS2 1968-1970 Chesapeake VA "Willie"
P Williamson, Robert H. ENC 1970-1971 Greenville SC Decom Crew "Blackie"
P Wishart, David Edward STS3 1969-1970 Port St. Lucie FL "Sadie Silver Ears"
UA Wulf, Henry Michael EM2 1969-1970 Levittown NY "Hank"
  Yates, Charles N. STS2 1970-1971 Decom Crew
EP Young, Milton E. CDR 1968-1970 15th CO "Linn"
EP Zimmer, John J. SK2 1970-1971